Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $3,600,000

    1678 Little Cone Ranch Rd, Placerville, CO 81430

    4beds
    3,351sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2012
    35.71 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1,074/sqft
    $250/mo HOA

    What's special

    Fine craftsmanshipPrivate settingLodge-inspired designFour bedroomsAir conditioning
    21 miles from downtown Telluride this high alpine retreat on 35 acres commands the most spectacular views of the iconic Wilson Range mountain peaks rising above 14,000 feet directly across the valley. With easy access to Uncompahgre National Forest in GMU 62, it's a year-round retreat for endless outdoor adventure and recreation. The lodge-inspired design is elevated by fine craftsmanship and expansive windows that maximize the big mountain views. The layout offers AIR CONDITIONING, four bedrooms, a vaulted great room with stone hearth and a 2-car garage. This east and south facing homesite bench provides ideal conditions for the solar array to comfortably power the home. Dual propane tanks and a backup generator ensure year-round ease and sustainability in this private setting.
    262 days
    |
    207
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Peggy Raible 970-729-2504,

    Liv Sotheby's International Realty - Mountain Village,

    Jason K. Raible 970-729-0720,

    Liv Sotheby's International Realty - Transfer Telluride

    Source: TRIDEMLS,MLS#: 43893MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Radiant Floor, Combination
      Cooling
      • Air Conditioning
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Lofts: One
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: 1, Gas Log, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,351
      • Total interior livable area: 3,351 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: 2 Car Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Covered Parking: 2 Car
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio/Deck
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Gated
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Best On The Mesas, St.sophia Ridge
      Lot
      • Size: 35.71 Acres
      • Features: Borders Nat'l Forest, Nat'l Forest Service, Rural
      Details
      • Parcel number: R1040087010
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Other equipment: Satellite Dish

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other, Wood (Natural)
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • 8 - 12 Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2012
      Details
      • Builder name: Carlson/Mountain Builders

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $3,000 annually
      • HOA name: Little Cone Ranch Homeowners Association
      Location
      • Region: Placerville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,074/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,612,170
      • Annual tax amount: $7,207
      • Date on market: 8/25/2025
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,730/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        8/25/2025Listed for sale$3,600,000+585.7%$1,074/sqft
        Source: TRIDEMLS #43893 Report a problem
        11/5/2009Sold$525,000$157/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,301 +6.7%$163,260 +44%
        2024$4,969 +12.8%$113,340 -3.2%
        2023$4,404 -2.1%$117,140 +3.2%
        2022$4,498 +11.4%$113,540 -2.8%
        2021$4,039 0%$116,810 +10.2%
        2020$4,039 +11.3%$106,030
        2019$3,629 $106,030 +5.3%
        2018$3,629 +14.9%$100,730
        2017$3,158 -6.8%$100,730 -8.5%
        2016$3,389 +23.1%$110,140
        2015$2,754 +75.4%$110,140
        2014$1,570 --
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 81430

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable