Investment opportunity with excellent Route 7 North visibility and commercial zoning that opens the door to a variety of uses. This fully renovated with over 3,000 square ft. this building offers tremendous flexibility with a long term tenant in the one bedroom apartment, currently generating $1,060 per month, plus a spacious four bedroom, four and a half bath main residence. For the last several years, the larger unit has operated as a highly successful Airbnb for the owners, providing an excellent source of additional income. Renovated from top to bottom in 2006, the property features quality furnishings, updated utilities, plumbing, insulation, wiring, oil furnace, central air, appliances, and a beautifully updated interior with the added warmth and charm of a fireplace. Formerly operated as a successful salon, the property lends itself to continued short term rental use, an owner occupied business, or a variety of commercial possibilities. A large rear storage shed, abundant paved parking, and full furnishings complete this exceptional offering. A rare opportunity to own a highly visible, income-producing property with outstanding commercial potential.
Active
Listed by: Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty
$550,000
168 N.Main Street, Rutland City, VT 05701
5beds
3,084sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1886
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$178/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Central airFull furnishingsQuality furnishingsAbundant paved parkingBeautifully updated interiorLarge rear storage shedOil furnace
- 20 hours |
- 88 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Freddie Ann Bohlig,
Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty 802-774-7007
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5088308
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Oil, Baseboard, Forced Air, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Basement: Basement Stairs,Interior Stairs,Unfinished,Interior Entry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,408
- Total interior livable area: 3,084 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,084
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Paved
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
Lot
- Size: 0.32 Acres
- Features: City Lot, Recreational, Sidewalks, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Near Railroad, Near Hospital
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1886
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $178/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $10,659
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $550,000+120.1%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2020 | Listing removed | $249,900$81/sqft |
Source: www.EntryOnly.com #4801650 Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2020 | Listed for sale | $249,900$81/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/21/2019 | Listing removed | $249,900$81/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/20/2019 | Price change | $249,900+0.2%$81/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2019 | Price change | $249,500-4%$81/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2019 | Price change | $259,900-3.7%$84/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2019 | Price change | $269,9000%$88/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/11/2018 | Price change | $270,000-3.6%$88/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/2018 | Price change | $280,000-6.6%$91/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2018 | Price change | $299,900-4.8%$97/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2018 | Price change | $315,000-3.1%$102/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2018 | Listed for sale | $325,000$105/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,567/mo
Principal & interest
$2714
Property taxes
$853
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Rutland City