Spacious/Updated 6 Beds & 4 Baths Ranch Home + Detached Apartment w/1 Bed & 1 Bath Totaling 3,984 SF of Livable Space Sitting on 3.15 Level/Cleared Acres! Ideal for Multi-Generational Families/In-Laws or VRBO Business! Flow of the Home Allows for 3 Separate Living Quarters on the Main House & All on the Same Level! Main Home Features Stone Fireplace, Granite in Kitchen, New SS Appliances! Hardwood & LVP Flooring in Main Living Areas. There are Two Master Suites, Three Kitchens, Three Laundry Rooms, Three Living Rooms. Large Deck is a Grill-Master's Dream! Detached Apartment features a Full Kitchen, Living/Dinning Room Combo, 3 Cooling/Heating Window Units & a Large Attic that could be finished for extra Living Space! Rocking Chair Front Porch is Perfect Place for your Morning Cup of Coffee or Enjoy your Favorite Book on the Screened Side Porch. Convenient to Interstate, Piedmont Hospital & All Shopping & Dinning Options in Newnan & Peachtree City! Welcome Home in 2026! SELLER REQUIRES 1 DAY NOTICE TO SHOW!
Active
Price cut: $7.5K (5/1)
$550,000
17 Goodwyn Rd, Newnan, GA 30265
6beds
3,984sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
3.15 Acres Lot
$535,100 Zestimate®
$138/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stone fireplaceRocking chair front porchScreened side porchGranite in kitchenThree kitchensThree laundry roomsTwo master suites
- 50 days |
- 884 |
- 52 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ruben Lagos 678-642-4431,
Lakes Georgia Real Estate
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10716988
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 6
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Laundry
Dining room
- Features: Separate Room
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Second Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: In Garage, In Hall, Other
Features
- Double Vanity, Master On Main Level, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space,Exterior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Starter
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,984
- Total interior livable area: 3,984 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,984
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Parking Pad
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
Lot
- Size: 3.15 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
- Residential vegetation: Cleared, Grassed
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 111 2032 007
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block, Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $138/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $500,737
- Annual tax amount: $4,592
- Date on market: 3/24/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 50 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$535,100
$508,000 - $562,000
$3,090/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $550,000-1.3%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $557,500+59.3%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2019 | Sold | $349,900$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2019 | Pending sale | $349,900$88/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Rlty Atl. Part #8537258 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2019 | Price change | $349,900-2.8%$88/sqft |
| 4/19/2019 | Price change | $359,900-2.7%$90/sqft |
| 3/30/2019 | Price change | $369,900-1.4%$93/sqft |
| 3/5/2019 | Listed for sale | $375,000+19%$94/sqft |
| 5/2/2016 | Sold | $315,137-3%$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2016 | Pending sale | $324,900$82/sqft |
Source: JOSEY YOUNG & BRADY REALTY #07603735 Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2016 | Listed for sale | $324,900+38.3%$82/sqft |
| 2/27/2009 | Sold | $235,000-9.6%$59/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2008 | Price change | $259,900-8.8%$65/sqft |
Source: Listhub #02518067 Report a problem | ||
| 8/26/2008 | Listed for sale | $285,000+29.5%$72/sqft |
Source: Listhub #02518067 Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2002 | Sold | $220,000$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,593 +2.7% | $200,295 +1.5% |
| 2024 | $4,472 -6.1% | $197,260 -0.4% |
| 2023 | $4,761 +20.9% | $197,974 +28.3% |
| 2022 | $3,940 +14.3% | $154,322 +14.5% |
| 2021 | $3,447 -3.5% | $134,802 |
| 2020 | $3,573 +16.8% | $134,802 +23.5% |
| 2019 | $3,060 +4.2% | $109,131 +4% |
| 2018 | $2,937 +1.1% | $104,974 |
| 2017 | $2,904 -1.1% | $104,974 +0.9% |
| 2016 | $2,937 +35.4% | $104,017 |
| 2015 | $2,170 -22.8% | $104,017 |
| 2014 | $2,810 | $104,017 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | $2,404 | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30265