West-end charmer with a 2 car ATTACHED garage, a 3 season porch on the front and a fenced back yard! Updated kitchen and master bathroom. MB has a gorgeous walk-in shower. Two bedrooms on main and two on upper level.
Pending
Price cut: $2.5K (3/27)
$195,000
170 Cobb Ave, Decatur, IL 62522
4beds
2,489sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$78/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two bedrooms on mainTwo on upper levelUpdated kitchenMaster bathroomGorgeous walk-in shower
- 101 days |
- 73 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sherry Plain 217-875-0555,
Brinkoetter REALTORS®
Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6256943
Originating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Hardwood
- Level: Upper
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Hardwood
- Level: Main
- Width: 14
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Hardwood
- Level: Main
- Width: 11
- Level: Main
- Length: 6
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Hardwood
- Level: Main
- Width: 12
- Level: Main
- Length: 12
Laundry
- Level: Main
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Breakfast Area, Fireplace, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Windows: Replacement Windows
- Basement: Unfinished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family/Living/Great Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,489
- Total interior livable area: 2,489 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,489
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Glass Enclosed
- Exterior features: Shed
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 151.3 x 48
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 041216253012
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Basement
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1920
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $78/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $68,291
- Annual tax amount: $6,030
- Date on market: 2/3/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 101 days
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Pending sale | $195,000$78/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Contingent | $195,000$78/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $195,000-1.3%$78/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Price change | $197,500-3.7%$79/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $205,000+12.1%$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2022 | Sold | $182,900$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2022 | Pending sale | $182,900$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2022 | Contingent | $182,900$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2022 | Listed for sale | $182,900+26.2%$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2017 | Sold | $144,900$58/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2017 | Price change | $144,900+3.6%$58/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2017 | Price change | $139,900-2.8%$56/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2017 | Price change | $143,900-1.4%$58/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2017 | Price change | $146,000-1.9%$59/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2016 | Listed for sale | $148,900+1.3%$60/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2006 | Sold | $147,000$59/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,030 +1.2% | $68,291 +3.7% |
| 2023 | $5,959 +95.5% | $65,873 +61.5% |
| 2022 | $3,048 +9.3% | $40,799 +7.1% |
| 2021 | $2,789 -0.5% | $38,102 +3.8% |
| 2020 | $2,804 +4.1% | $36,697 +1% |
| 2019 | $2,694 +6.9% | $36,333 +4% |
| 2018 | $2,519 -12% | $34,924 -2.6% |
| 2017 | $2,862 -10.4% | $35,856 -1% |
| 2016 | $3,193 +5.6% | $36,222 +1.8% |
| 2015 | $3,024 +7.9% | $35,582 +1% |
| 2014 | $2,802 -3.9% | $35,230 -3.6% |
| 2013 | $2,917 -1.2% | $36,553 -3% |
| 2012 | $2,952 | $37,683 |
| 2011 | -- | $37,683 -8% |
| 2010 | -- | $40,981 |
| 2009 | -- | $40,981 +10.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $37,133 |
| 2005 | -- | $37,133 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62522