Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $699,900

    1701 Cullowhee Forest Road, Cullowhee, NC 28723

    2beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    4.07 Acres Lot
    $669,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $88/mo HOA

    What's special

    Bonus roomLush landscapeSmall islandBeamed cathedral ceilingsPrivate wooded mountain settingLarge open loft
    Set along the West Fork of the Tuckasegee River, this 4-acre offering in Cullowhee Forest is within a gated community with fiber-optic connectivity. It captures the essence of a private, wooded mountain setting, immersed in a lush landscape set to a soundtrack of moving water. With nearly 300 feet of river frontage that includes a small island, and a stream that winds through the property, it offers a rare sense of immersion in nature. The property is ideally positioned on the Highlands-Cashiers Plateau, minutes from Lake Glenville. The home has been held by one owner and cherished as a family vacation retreat, providing years of quiet escapes and time well spent. The main level features two bedrooms, each with a full bathroom, including a primary suite with a soaking tub. The main living area is anchored by a fireplace and framed by beamed cathedral ceilings, with large windows that bring in natural light and keep the landscape ever-present. A breakfast bar connects the kitchen and dining area, creating an easy flow for everyday living. Extending the living space, a rear, partially screened deck spans the length of the home. With secondary access directly from the primary bedroom, the sound of the river carries through the trees and sets the tone for quiet mornings and relaxed evenings. A central spiral staircase leads to a spacious upper level with a large open loft, a bonus room, a third full bathroom, and flexible space for recreation or guests. A walkout crawl space offers space for storage or a workshop. Outdoors, a trail leads to a screened waterfront gazebo and deck along the river, a natural gathering point where a small waterfall can be heard just across the island. Mature hardwoods and native growth enhance privacy throughout the property, along with a small shed accessible via the driveway for additional storage. Cullowhee Forest also offers shared natural amenities, including 75-foot Hatcher Falls and additional river access leading to popular High Falls, further enhancing the outdoor experience. Despite its sense of seclusion, the property remains well-connected. Asheville Regional Airport is approximately an hour away, and Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport is just under two hours, with the metro areas of Asheville and Greenville within easy reach. Nearby communities, including Cashiers and Highlands, offer dining, boutique shopping, and outdoor recreation from hiking and fly fishing to golf and lake activities.
    17 days
    |
    1,249
    |
    118
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Daniel Allen,

    Silver Creek Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 1003120Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer
      • Laundry: In Hall, Main Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), His and Hers Closets, Jetted Tub, Multiple Closets, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Concrete,Storage Space,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Covered, Carport, Driveway, Kitchen Level, Paved, Parking Pad, Private, Unpaved
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Awning(s), Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Propane Tank - Leased
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: River, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River
      • Waterfront features: River Front, Stream, Deeded Access, Waterfront
      • Body of water: W. Fork Tuckasegee
      Lot
      • Size: 4.07 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Native Plants, Private, Rolling Slope, Many Trees, Wooded, Waterfront
      • Topography: Sloping
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 7555891545
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Fiber Optic Available, Propane, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Fishing, Gated, Trails/Paths, Water Access
      • Subdivision: Cullowhee Forest
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Gated, Other, Trail(s)
      • HOA fee: $1,050 annually
      • HOA name: Cullowhee Forest Poa
      Location
      • Region: Cullowhee

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $593,454
      • Annual tax amount: $2,109
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 18 days
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $669,400

        $636,000 - $703,000

        $2,218/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$699,900
        Source: HCMLS #1003120 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,108 +61.2%$593,454 +105.3%
        2024$1,308 $289,020
        2023$1,308 $289,020
        2022$1,308 +7%$289,020
        2021$1,222 -1.1%$289,020 +1.2%
        2020$1,235 $285,500
        2019$1,235 $285,500
        2018$1,235 $285,500
        2017$1,235 +2.4%$285,500
        2015$1,207 -8.3%$285,500 -30.9%
        2011$1,316 $413,390

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28723

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable