Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $264,000

    1714 Odens Mill Rd, Sylacauga, AL 35150

    3beds
    1,659sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $257,300 Zestimate®
    $159/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hardwired smoke alarmsUpdated bathroomsFresh paintGutter updatesPorch lightingRefinished wood floorsStorm door
    Updated and move-in ready 3BR/2BA home on 0.38 acres in the Oak Grove area of Sylacauga! Offering 1,659 sq ft, this charming property features refinished wood floors, fresh paint, new LVP flooring in the primary suite, updated bathrooms, ceiling fans in all bedrooms, upgraded kitchen hardware, and hardwired smoke alarms. Additional improvements include a refrigerator water line, expansion tank added to the water heater, concrete driveway, storm door, porch lighting, gutter updates, pest exclusion sealing, termite bond, and a walking bridge for road access. Refrigerator conveys as-is, washer/dryer negotiable, and some furniture may also be available for purchase. Property should qualify for Conventional, USDA, and FHA financing. Owner is negotiable.
    15 hours
    |
    29
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephanie Harvel 256-267-7065,

    Keller Williams Realty Vestavia

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21452695MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Bathroom, Kitchen, Living/Dining (ROOM), Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Laminate Counters, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: First
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Stove-Electric, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
      Features
      • None, Smooth Ceilings, Linen Closet, Tub/Shower Combo
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Other,Yes
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,659 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,659
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway, Parking (MLVL), Off Street
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Open (DECK), Deck
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Waterfront features: No
      Lot
      • Size: 0.38 Acres
      • Features: Interior Lot, Few Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 2806234000009001
      • Special conditions: N/A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $159/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $16,300
      • Annual tax amount: $95
      • Price range: $264K - $264K
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $257,300

        $244,000 - $270,000

        $1,130/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$264,000$159/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21452695 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Listing removed$264,000$159/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21917020 Report a problem
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$264,000+164.3%$159/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21917020 Report a problem
        12/16/2025Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/4/2025Listed for rent$1,250$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/27/2023Sold--0
        Source: LMMLS #23-2 Report a problem
        2/15/2023Price change$99,900-13.1%$60/sqft
        Source: LMMLS #23-2 Report a problem
        2/1/2023Listed for sale$114,900$69/sqft
        Source: LMMLS #23-2 Report a problem
        1/18/2023Listing removed--
        Source: LMMLS #23-2 Report a problem
        1/4/2023Listed for sale$114,900-9.5%$69/sqft
        Source: LMMLS #23-2 Report a problem
        9/6/2017Sold$127,000+746.7%$77/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #790295 Report a problem
        3/21/2016Sold$15,000$9/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #599551 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$95 $3,260
        2023$95 +14%$3,260 +14%
        2022$83 $2,860
        2021$83 $2,860
        2020$83 -63.5%$2,860
        2019$227 +98.3%$2,860 -48%
        2018$115 $5,500 -14.9%
        2017$115 -28.5%$6,460
        2016$160 --
        2015$160 -0.4%$5,520 -0.4%
        2014$161 $5,540
        2013$161 $5,540 -64%
        2012-- $15,380 -0.5%
        2011-- $15,460 -3.9%
        2010-- $16,080 +0.2%
        2009-- $16,040
        2008-- $16,040 +3.9%
        2007-- $15,440 +30%
        2002-- $11,880

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,397/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1316
        Property taxes
        $81
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35150

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable