Skip main navigation
Sold for $210,000
  • $210,000

    1723 41st St, Des Moines, IA 50310

    2beds
    878sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1924
    7,971.48 Square Feet Lot
    $230,300 Zestimate®
    $239/sqft
    $1,326 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $230,300

    $216,000 - $244,000

    $1,326/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,326/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,326/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,473/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,473/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fully updated ranch in central Beaverdale location. Home has new roof and gutters. The kitchen and bathroom have been redone. The has new paint and flooring throughout. Also new HVAC for piece of mind going forward.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    STEVEN CAMERONA 515-978-1289,

    Iowa Realty Beaverdale

    Bought with:

    Rhiannon Barbour

    Realty ONE Group Impact

    Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 688285MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 878
    • Total interior livable area: 878 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 7,971 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 10013083000000
    • Zoning: Res
    • Special conditions: Real Estate Owned

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1924

DateEventPrice
    5/30/2024Sold$210,000+0%$239/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #688285 Report a problem
    4/19/2024Pending sale$209,900$239/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty #688285 Report a problem
    4/3/2024Price change$209,900-4.5%$239/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty #688285 Report a problem
    2/29/2024Price change$219,900-3.5%$250/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty #688285 Report a problem
    2/8/2024Listed for sale$227,900+42.4%$260/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty #688285 Report a problem
    6/30/2023Sold$160,020-5.9%$182/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/5/2023Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX Central Report a problem
    11/23/2022Price change$170,000-5.6%$194/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central #662707 Report a problem
    11/16/2022Price change$180,000-2.7%$205/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central #662707 Report a problem
    11/10/2022Price change$185,000-7.5%$211/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central #662707 Report a problem
    10/26/2022Listed for sale$200,000+11.1%$228/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central #662707 Report a problem
    9/12/2022Listing removed--
    Source: DMMLS #649465 Report a problem
    8/12/2022Price change$180,000-13.3%$205/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #649465 Report a problem
    7/8/2022Price change$207,700+12.3%$237/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #649465 Report a problem
    5/19/2022Price change$185,000-2.4%$211/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #649465 Report a problem
    4/21/2022Pending sale$189,500$216/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #649465 Report a problem
    4/18/2022Price change$189,500-1.6%$216/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #649465 Report a problem
    4/11/2022Listed for sale$192,500+1.4%$219/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #649465 Report a problem
    2/9/2022Listing removed--
    Source: DMMLS #645049 Report a problem
    2/2/2022Listed for sale$189,900+14.4%$216/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #645049 Report a problem
    3/2/2021Sold$166,000-2.4%$189/sqft
    Source: CIBR #56625 Report a problem
    2/4/2021Pending sale$170,000$194/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Precision #620890 Report a problem
    1/19/2021Listed for sale$170,000+9.7%$194/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Precision #620890 Report a problem
    9/29/2020Listing removed$155,000$177/sqft
    Source: Platinum Realty LLC #608692 Report a problem
    9/18/2020Price change$155,000-1.2%$177/sqft
    Source: Platinum Realty LLC #608692 Report a problem
    9/4/2020Listed for sale$156,900+40.1%$179/sqft
    Source: Platinum Realty LLC #608692 Report a problem
    2/23/2005Sold$112,000+22.4%$128/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/22/2002Sold$91,500$104/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,846 +2%$212,000 +10.6%
    2024$3,770 +3.3%$191,600
    2023$3,648 +0.8%$191,600 +17%
    2022$3,620 +3.3%$163,700
    2021$3,506 -3.6%$163,700 +9.8%
    2020$3,638 +8.4%$149,100
    2019$3,356 +1.2%$149,100 +11.8%
    2018$3,316 $133,400
    2017$3,316 +14.8%$133,400 +12.8%
    2016$2,888 $118,300
    2015$2,888 +12.8%$118,300 +8.6%
    2014$2,560 $108,900
    2013-- $108,900 -0.8%
    2012-- $109,800
    2011-- $109,800 -8.4%
    2010-- $119,900
    2009-- $119,900 +4.5%
    2008-- $114,700
    2007-- $114,700 +11.8%
    2006-- $102,600
    2005-- $102,600 +8.2%
    2003-- $94,810 +11.4%
    2002-- $85,100
    2001-- $85,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Beaverdale