Charming cottage-style home in the heart of Palestine, TX! This beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath property blends timeless character with modern comfort. Step inside to a bright, inviting living space featuring warm wood floors, neutral tones, and abundant natural light. The spacious kitchen offers ample cabinetry, updated finishes, and room to gather. Outside, enjoy peaceful evenings on the expansive deck overlooking a private backyard shaded by mature trees,perfect for entertaining or relaxing around the firepit. A cozy detached guest house sits in the backyard and is ready for your finishing touches, offering exciting potential for guests, rental income, or a private studio. With curb appeal, thoughtful updates, and a functional layout, this home is ideal as a full-time residence, weekend retreat, or investment opportunity. Conveniently located near dining, shopping, and historic downtown Palestine. Don't miss this storybook cottage!
For sale
Price cut: $5K (3/27)
$294,000
1724 Crockett Rd, Palestine, TX 75801
3beds
2,303sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1900
0.98 Acres Lot
$281,500 Zestimate®
$128/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated finishesWarm wood floorsBright inviting living spaceAbundant natural lightCurb appealSpacious kitchenExpansive deck
- 102 days |
- 226 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Charli Hill 903-373-1192,
Landmark Realty LLC.
Source: Palestine AOR,MLS#: 103008
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Utility Room
Heating
- Electric, Central
Cooling
- Electric, Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Features, Split Bedroom/Plan
- Flooring: Vinyl Plank
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,303
- Total interior livable area: 2,303 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None-Carport, Concrete, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.98 Acres
- Topography: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 35263
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $128/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $237,104
- Annual tax amount: $5,558
- Date on market: 2/9/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Curtain And Curtain Rods
Estimated market value
$281,500
$267,000 - $296,000
$1,730/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $294,000-1.7%$128/sqft |
Source: Palestine AOR #103008 Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,000+35.9%$130/sqft |
Source: Palestine AOR #103008 Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2022 | Price change | $220,000-2.2%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2022 | Price change | $225,000-4.3%$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2022 | Listed for sale | $235,000+88%$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2019 | Listing removed | $125,000$54/sqft |
Source: Landmark Realty LLC. #90419 Report a problem | ||
| 11/24/2019 | Listed for sale | $125,000$54/sqft |
Source: Landmark Realty LLC. #90419 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,195 -0.9% | $237,104 |
| 2024 | $5,244 -0.1% | $237,104 0% |
| 2023 | $5,249 +26.5% | $237,105 +24.8% |
| 2022 | $4,151 -6.1% | $190,008 +15.7% |
| 2021 | $4,419 | $164,199 |
| 2020 | -- | $164,199 -6% |
| 2018 | $5,031 | $174,654 +0.9% |
| 2017 | -- | $173,019 +3.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $167,555 +26.7% |
| 2015 | -- | $132,285 -29.6% |
| 2014 | -- | $187,992 |
| 2013 | -- | $187,992 |
| 2012 | -- | $187,992 |
| 2011 | -- | $187,992 |
| 2010 | -- | $187,992 -3% |
| 2009 | -- | $193,830 |
| 2008 | -- | $193,830 +13.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $170,970 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75801