Skip main navigation
Active
  • $589,900

    1731 Huth Rd, Grand Island, NY 14072

    5beds
    3,596sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    5.18 Acres Lot
    $606,900 Zestimate®
    $164/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy gas fireplaceFire pitRich hardwood flooringDramatic two-story foyerWall of windowsPella windowsGlass and pearl backsplash
    Set on more than five acres of meticulously landscaped grounds, this exceptional five-bedroom, four full bath residence offers a rare blend of luxury, space & versatility with a truly one-of-a-kind floor plan. A covered front porch with elegant porcelain flooring welcomes you into the dramatic two-story foyer. The stunning great room showcases vaulted ceilings, a wall of windows, rich hardwood flooring & a cozy gas fireplace. Perfect for entertaining, the formal dining room flows seamlessly into the beautifully updated eat-in kitchen featuring abundant custom cabinetry w/dental crown molding, granite countertops, glass & pearl backsplash, double ovens & center island complete w/cooktop & grill. The first floor also includes an inviting living room, full bath w/luxury vinyl flooring & granite vanity & a convenient laundry room w/washer & dryer included. Upstairs, all bedrooms offer generous closet space. The luxurious primary suite features a walk-in closet & spa-inspired bath with an oversized tiled shower, ceramic flooring & dual-sink quartz vanity. An additional full bath includes a deep soaking tub & dual-sink granite vanity. A standout feature of the home is the private in-law/in-suite living area, complete with its own kitchen, appliances, breakfast bar, spacious living room w/sliding doors to a balcony overlooking the scenic grounds, full bath w/soaking tub & separate tiled shower, plus a dedicated laundry area w/washer & dryer. The finished basement provides more living space w/rec room, game room & office. Outside, the park-like property is designed for relaxation & entertaining, featuring a covered patio w/pergola & retractable canvas inserts, fire pit, pond, shed & above-ground pool w/deck. Additional highlights include a double-wide concrete driveway w/extra parking, an oversized attached garage w/hot & cold water plus center drain & a 220-volt line ready for a hot tub or electric vehicle charging. Generac generator, Pella windows. The updated landscaping includes redwood trees, flowering cherry tree, heritage birch, golden maple & blue spruce plantings This remarkable property has such a peaceful, private setting! O/D 5/27 by 3 pm Showings begin 5/18
    8 days
    |
    2,892
    |
    174
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Century 21 North East 716-773-4833,

    Geraldine A Andolina 716-471-7143

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1680858MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Buffalo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 19.00 x 15.00
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 14.00 x 13.00
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 14.00 x 13.00
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 14.00 x 12.00
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 14.00 x 9.00
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14.00 x 13.00
      Foyer
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15.00 x 9.00
      Great room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 23.00 x 15.00
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 24.00 x 13.00
      Kitchen
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 14.00 x 11.00
      Laundry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10.00 x 5.00
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20.00 x 12.00
      Living room
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 20.00 x 13.00
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 20.00 x 16.00
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 15.00 x 12.00
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 15.00 x 9.00
      Heating
      • Gas, Zoned, Baseboard, Hot Water
      Cooling
      • Zoned, Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Indoor Grill, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level, Upper Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Guest Accommodations, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Second Kitchen, Storage, Walk-In Pantry, Natural Woodwork, In-Law Floorplan, Bath in Primary Bedroom
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Luxury Vinyl, Resilient, Varies
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Thermal Windows
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Sump Pump
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,596
      • Total interior livable area: 3,596 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2.5
      • Parking features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2.5
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Balcony, Concrete Driveway, Deck, Pool, Patio
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 5.18 Acres
      • Dimensions: 141 x 1600
      • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other, Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 1446000120000001016000
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
      • Foundation: Poured
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Connected
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Grand Island

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $164/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $308,000
      • Annual tax amount: $6,546
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        $606,900

        $577,000 - $637,000

        $3,251/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$589,900$164/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1680858 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $480,000 +55.8%
        2024-- $308,000
        2023-- $308,000
        2022-- $308,000
        2021-- $308,000 +16.2%
        2020-- $265,000
        2019-- $265,000
        2018-- $265,000
        2017$6,272 +179.5%$265,000
        2016$2,244 $265,000 +19.4%
        2015-- $222,000
        2014-- $222,000
        2013-- $222,000 +115.5%
        2012-- $103,000
        2011-- $103,000
        2010-- $103,000
        2009-- $103,000
        2008-- $103,000
        2007-- $103,000
        2006-- $103,000
        2005-- $103,000
        2004-- $103,000
        2003-- $103,000
        2002-- $103,000
        2001-- $103,000
        2000-- $103,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14072

        Getting around

        4 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        27 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable