Beautifully Remodeled Tropical Paradise In Lower Lunada Bay - A rare opportunity in a premier A+ location on one of the most desirable streets in Palos Verdes Estates. Enjoy a Home Spa experience, complete with a steam shower, before a dip in the jacuzzi or a lounge under the cabana. Exceptional indoor/outdoor living defines the property, with an expansive resort-style pool, spa, and generous flat entertaining areas surrounded by lush tropical landscaping on a private lot with peek ocean views. Thoughtfully curated with exquisite taste and custom design, the home showcases quality craftsmanship and refined finishes throughout. Extensively remodeled, the property includes a beautifully updated kitchen and bathrooms along with all-new major systems, including HVAC, plumbing, electrical, and more — delivering both style and peace of mind. An extraordinary added value: FULLY approved plans for a remodel and addition are available and may be included with the purchase. Plans have already received approval from both the City Building Department and the PVE Art Jury. Ideally located just one block from the ocean bluff trails, award-winning schools, and the scenic Palos Verdes coastline, this home offers an exceptional blend of privacy, comfort, and coastal elegance — creating the feeling of being on vacation while at home.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Estate Properties
$2,695,000
1733 Addison Rd, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274
3beds
2,011sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
8,771 Square Feet Lot
$2,623,100 Zestimate®
$1,340/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 519 |
- 39 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Haley Larson DRE #01866435 310-897-2257,
Estate Properties
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PV26102887
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,011 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: 2
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Private
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Ocean
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Ocean
Lot
- Size: 8,771 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers Timer, Sprinklers On Side, Value In Land, Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 7541011027
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Biking, Curbs, Golf, Gutter(s), Hiking, Park, Storm Drain(s), Water Sports
Location
- Region: Palos Verdes Peninsula
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,340/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,680,745
- Annual tax amount: $20,305
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 2 days
- Listing terms: Conventional
Estimated market value
$2,623,100
$2.49M - $2.75M
$7,389/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,695,000+87.8%$1,340/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2017 | Sold | $1,435,000-4.3%$714/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/8/2017 | Pending sale | $1,499,900$746/sqft |
Source: Chhabria Real Estate Company #SB16092393 Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2016 | Listed for sale | $1,499,900+11.1%$746/sqft |
Source: Shorewood Realtors INC #SB16092393 Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2016 | Listing removed | $1,350,000$671/sqft |
Source: Shorewood Realtors INC #SB16002897 Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2016 | Listed for sale | $1,350,000-6.9%$671/sqft |
| 12/10/2014 | Listing removed | $1,450,000$721/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Earnest Realty #WS14194728 Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2014 | Price change | $1,450,000-8.8%$721/sqft |
| 9/20/2014 | Price change | $1,590,000-0.6%$791/sqft |
| 9/16/2014 | Listed for sale | $1,600,000+178.3%$796/sqft |
| 7/16/1998 | Sold | $575,000$286/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,305 +3.7% | $1,680,745 +2% |
| 2024 | $19,579 +1.9% | $1,647,790 +2% |
| 2023 | $19,221 +5.2% | $1,615,481 +2% |
| 2022 | $18,263 -0.1% | $1,583,805 +2.9% |
| 2021 | $18,275 +2.2% | $1,538,607 +1% |
| 2020 | $17,881 | $1,522,831 +2% |
| 2019 | $17,881 +3.8% | $1,492,973 +2% |
| 2018 | $17,226 | $1,463,700 +87.6% |
| 2017 | $17,226 +89.8% | $780,235 +2% |
| 2016 | $9,075 -4.1% | $764,937 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $9,466 +2.6% | $753,448 +2% |
| 2014 | $9,228 | $738,690 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $720,936 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $706,801 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $701,520 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $703,188 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $689,401 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $675,884 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $662,632 |
| 2005 | -- | $662,632 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $636,903 +2.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $622,396 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $610,193 +4% |
| 2000 | -- | $586,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$15,978/mo
Principal & interest
$13328
Property taxes
$2650
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 90274