Welcome to this beautifully updated Bethlehem home, where rustic charm meets modern comfort. Bright, inviting living spaces, updated flooring, and abundant natural light create a warm and welcoming atmosphere throughout. This unique home offers a flexible layout with two full kitchens and a private in-law suite, ideal for extended family, guests, or a variety of living arrangements. Thoughtful updates preserve the property’s original character while adding the comfort and convenience buyers want today. Step outside to enjoy a large deck overlooking the spacious backyard, perfect for entertaining, gardening, or simply relaxing outdoors. A detached two-car garage with additional workshop space provides even more room for storage, hobbies, or projects. Located in one of Bethlehem’s most desirable areas, this distinctive converted barn-style home offers charm, space, and convenience just minutes from shopping, dining, and local parks. With a clear CO and a versatile layout, this move-in-ready property is a unique opportunity in a desirable Bethlehem location. Schedule your showing today.
Pending
$395,000
1740 Butztown Rd, Bethlehem, PA 18017
4beds
2,488sqft
Est.:
Farm, Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
0.34 Acres Lot
$393,000 Zestimate®
$159/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private in-law suiteBright inviting living spacesAbundant natural lightUpdated flooring
- 52 days |
- 239 |
- 9 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ryan J. Hadeed 610-295-4375,
IronValley RE of Lehigh Valley 610-766-7200,
Anis A. Atiyeh 610-597-0651,
IronValley RE of Lehigh Valley
Source: GLVR,MLS#: 773862
Originating MLS: Lehigh Valley MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 15.40 x 12.60
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 10.70 x 10.90
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 9.60 x 17.10
Bedroom
- Level: Third
- Dimensions: 15.90 x 17.60
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19.00 x 13.00
Other
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8.40 x 5.00
Other
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 5.80 x 8.00
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 21.00 x 11.60
Kitchen
- Description: 2nd kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 9.00 x 8.00
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 24.00 x 10.80
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 9.00
Heating
- Baseboard, Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
Features
- Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, In-Law Floorplan, Second Kitchen
- Flooring: Laminate, Luxury Vinyl, Luxury VinylPlank, Resilient, Slate, Tile
- Basement: Exterior Entry
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,488 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,488
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Off Street, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two and One Half
- Stories: 2.5
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: N7NW1B 7 4 0204
- Zoning: Rs-Residential
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass,Slate
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $159/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $69,200
- Annual tax amount: $6,477
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 51 days
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$393,000
$373,000 - $413,000
$2,517/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Pending sale | $395,000$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $395,000-1.2%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Listing removed | $399,900$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2026 | Pending sale | $399,900$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2025 | Listing removed | $2,700$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,700$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Listing removed | $2,700$1/sqft |
Source: GLVR #768685 Report a problem | ||
| 11/26/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,700+35.3%$1/sqft |
Source: GLVR #768685 Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Price change | $399,900-7%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $429,900+126.3%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: GLVR #734802 Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,995-13.3%$1/sqft |
Source: GLVR #734802 Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2023 | Price change | $2,300-4.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2023 | Price change | $2,400-4%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2023 | Price change | $2,500-3.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,600+62.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2022 | Sold | $190,000+11775%$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2015 | Listing removed | $1,600$1/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Northampton County #505834 Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,600$1/sqft |
| 10/15/2015 | Sold | $1,600-99.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2015 | Price change | $199,900-4.8%$80/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Northampton County #497710 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2015 | Price change | $209,900-4.5%$84/sqft |
| 6/11/2015 | Listed for sale | $219,900-6.4%$88/sqft |
| 6/24/2010 | Listing removed | $234,900$94/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Real Estate #350541 Report a problem | ||
| 12/24/2009 | Listed for sale | $234,900$94/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,258 +2% | $69,200 |
| 2024 | $6,134 +0.3% | $69,200 |
| 2023 | $6,117 | $69,200 |
| 2022 | $6,117 +649.1% | $69,200 |
| 2021 | $817 | $69,200 |
| 2020 | $817 | $69,200 |
| 2018 | $817 | $69,200 |
| 2017 | -- | $69,200 |
| 2016 | -- | $69,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $69,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $69,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $69,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $69,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $69,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $69,200 +9.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $63,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $63,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $63,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $63,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 18017