Skip main navigation
Active
  • $3,399,000

    17416 Gillican Overlook Rd, Davidson, NC 28036

    5beds
    6,448sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2021
    1.8 Acres Lot
    $3,303,900 Zestimate®
    $527/sqft
    $75/mo HOA

    What's special

    Dramatic quartz waterfall islandElevated finishes throughoutCustom dressing roomSerene viewsEnsuite bedroomsExpansive hidden walk-in pantrySurrounded by mature trees
    Gracefully positioned on 1.8 private acres in The Reserve at River Run, this exceptional estate offers a rare blend of luxury, privacy, and natural beauty. This custom residence provides a sense of seclusion seldom found in this coveted community. Surrounded by mature trees and serene views, and located a few short steps away from the beautiful greenway trail. Designed by Kathryn Lilly Interiors, the home pairs refined elegance with everyday comfort. The main level is anchored by a showstopping chef’s kitchen featuring a dramatic quartz waterfall island, 72” integrated refrigerator/freezer, professional-grade appliances, and an expansive hidden walk-in pantry. The primary suite offers a true retreat with a spa-inspired bath and custom dressing room. Thoughtfully designed living spaces include ensuite bedrooms, a game room with a wet bar, and a private wing ideal for extended stays or multigenerational living. Seamless indoor-outdoor living unfolds across two screened porches with a fireplace and built-in grill, overlooking a resort-style pool and spa framed by travertine terraces. With exceptional storage, an oversized 3-car garage, and elevated finishes throughout, this home delivers a sophisticated lifestyle in one of the area’s most desirable communities. Additional highlights include a standing-height encapsulated crawlspace for superior storage, and an oversized 3-car garage with epoxy floors, custom storage, and EV charging.
    25 days
    |
    1,344
    |
    78
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Sara Cahill sara@ivesterjackson.com,

    Ivester Jackson Christie's,

    Jackie Morgan,

    Ivester Jackson Christie's

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4373444MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 281.25 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15' 0" X 18' 9"
      Appliances
      • Included: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Hood, Freezer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Refrigerator with Ice Maker, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Mud Room, Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink, Upper Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors, Insulated Door(s), Pocket Doors, Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Attic: Walk-In
      • Fireplace features: Gas Vented, Great Room, Porch
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,448
      • Total interior livable area: 6,448 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 6,448
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Gas Grill, In-Ground Irrigation
      • Pool features: Community, In Ground
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Full
      Lot
      • Size: 1.8 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Private, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00748225
      • Zoning: C
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Hardboard Siding, Stone Veneer
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2021

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: City

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf, Playground, Pond, Sidewalks, Sport Court, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s), Walking Trails
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: River Run
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $900 annually
      • HOA name: First Service Residential
      • HOA phone: 704-227-0893
      Location
      • Region: Davidson

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $527/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,999,170
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 82 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $3,303,900

        $3.14M - $3.47M

        $7,871/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$3,399,000-1.5%$527/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4373444 Report a problem
        4/22/2026Listing removed$3,450,000$535/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4350426 Report a problem
        2/24/2026Listed for sale$3,450,000+3%$535/sqft
        8/7/2025Listing removed$3,349,000$519/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4256093 Report a problem
        6/26/2025Price change$3,349,000-3.8%$519/sqft
        5/13/2025Price change$3,480,000-4.7%$540/sqft
        5/7/2025Listed for sale$3,650,000$566/sqft
        5/6/2025Listing removed$3,650,000$566/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4215721 Report a problem
        4/17/2025Price change$3,650,000-5.2%$566/sqft
        3/28/2025Listed for sale$3,850,000+121.2%$597/sqft
        10/29/2019Listing removed$1,740,586$270/sqft
        Source: BSI Builder Services #3563525 Report a problem
        10/25/2019Listed for sale$1,740,586$270/sqft
        Source: BSI Builder Services #3563525 Report a problem
        10/1/2019Sold$1,740,586$270/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3563525 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28036

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable