Custom French Country Estate on 3+ Acres | 4 Bed | 3 Bath | Shops | Pool | Greenhouse Experience the charm of custom French-inspired design blended with peaceful country living on over 3 beautiful acres. This stunning 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offers timeless elegance, thoughtful craftsmanship, and modern comforts throughout. Step inside to soaring 10-foot ceilings, rich custom woodwork, and gorgeous granite surfaces throughout. The spacious layout provides both comfort and functionality, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, ample prep space, and refined finishes that complement the home’s upscale country aesthetic. Relax and unwind on the large, inviting front porch, ideal for morning coffee or evening sunsets. Outdoors, the property continues to impress with: 20x30 shop – perfect for hobbies, storage, or workspace 30x40 shop – ideal for equipment, RV storage, or business use Above-ground pool – ready for summer fun Greenhouse – perfect for year-round gardening Enjoy privacy, space, and versatility — all while embracing the serenity of country life. This rare property offers luxury, function, and room to grow. Schedule your private showing today!
For sale
Price cut: $20K (4/14)
$522,000
17420 Kyle Rd, Welsh, LA 70591
4beds
2,831sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2008
3.2 Acres Lot
$512,900 Zestimate®
$184/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rich custom woodworkCustom french-inspired designGorgeous granite surfaces throughoutAmple prep space
- 84 days |
- 203 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeff Meaux 337-499-8831,
Compass-LC 337-436-6639,
Wayne Bebee 337-309-0321,
Compass-LC
Source: SWLAR,MLS#: SWL26000842
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 18x17
Bedroom 1
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 14x12.3
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 23x25
Bedroom 3
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12x15
Dining room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12.6x12.6
Kitchen
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 15x22
Laundry
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 7x10
Living room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 17x20
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop
- Laundry: Inside, Washer Hookup
Features
- Crown Molding, Tray Ceiling(s)
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,900
- Total interior livable area: 2,831 sqft
Lot
- Size: 3.2 Acres
- Dimensions: 133 x 908 x 167 x 914
- Features: Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 800320852
- Zoning description: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: French
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Stucco
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2008
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Mechanical
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Welsh
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $184/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $343,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,484
- Date on market: 2/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 84 days
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$512,900
$487,000 - $539,000
$2,797/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $522,000-3.7%$184/sqft |
Source: SWLAR #SWL26000842 Report a problem | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $542,000+73.7%$191/sqft |
Source: SWLAR #SWL26000842 Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2015 | Pending sale | $312,000$110/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Bessette Realty, Inc. #132876 Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2015 | Listed for sale | $312,000$110/sqft |
| 10/30/2012 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,484 +16.7% | $34,300 +14% |
| 2023 | $2,128 +0% | $30,100 |
| 2022 | $2,127 -0.6% | $30,100 |
| 2021 | $2,140 +0.1% | $30,100 |
| 2020 | $2,139 -0.9% | $30,100 +1.3% |
| 2019 | $2,159 -26.3% | $29,700 |
| 2018 | $2,928 +33.8% | $29,700 |
| 2017 | $2,188 -14.1% | $29,700 +6.1% |
| 2015 | $2,547 -0.1% | $28,000 |
| 2014 | $2,549 -1.4% | $28,000 |
| 2013 | $2,584 +16.7% | $28,000 +16.7% |
| 2012 | $2,214 -2% | $24,000 +1.3% |
| 2011 | $2,259 | $23,700 |
| 2010 | $2,259 | $23,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70591