ACCESS TO IMMEDIATE PINEHURST COUNTRY CLUB GOLF CHARTER MEMBERSHIP! NO WAITING PERIOD. Prestigious Fairwoods on 7, a community of custom-designed homes built around Rees Jones' Pinehurst No. 7 course. Fairwoods on 7 boasts its own member clubhouse and beautiful homes bordering the No 7 course, the Pinehurst No 4 course and the Donald Ross storied Pinehurst No. 2, site of multiple U. S Opens and soon to be 2029 U.S. Open. Residents can drive their golf carts to the first tee of Pinehurst Courses 1-5, Course 7 and Pinehurst Country Club's varied amenities and the charming Village of Pinehurst, a National Historic Landmark, with boutiques, pubs and year-round events. Situated on desirable Brookhaven Road overlooking the 15th fairway of Pinehurst No 7 with vistas of multiple fairways. All brick, custom home with exceptional features throughout including two fireplaces, 4 bedrooms , 3 1/2 baths, plus an office on the main floor and on the lower level. From the moment you enter the foyer a wall of floor to ceiling windows overlooking the golf course come into sight. The spacious great room with high ceilings opens to the Carolina room boasting the floor to ceiling palladium windows. The updated kitchen with a wine cooler, double drawer dishwasher, solid surface countertops and built-in microwave and oven, opens to a breakfast room surrounded by windows. All overlooking the golf course. Ample walk-in storage in the finished lower level with a kitchenette, fireplace, cedar closet and walk-out to the covered patio. Well for irrigation. Generator. Pinehurst CC Membership available for transfer at a reduced rate with buyer to pay all fees.
For sale
$1,695,000
175 Brookhaven Road, Pinehurst, NC 28374
3beds
4,897sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
0.62 Acres Lot
$1,613,600 Zestimate®
$346/sqft
$133/mo HOA
What's special
- 67 days |
- 778 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lin Hutaff 910-528-6427,
Lin Hutaff's Pinehurst Realty Group
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100559654
Originating MLS: Mid Carolina Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Office, Breakfast Room, Sunroom, Laundry, Master Bedroom, Family Room, Other, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Basement
Primary bedroom
- Dimensions: 19.7 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Dimensions: 21 x 14.4
Bedroom 3
- Dimensions: 14.4 x 19.2
Bathroom 1
- Dimensions: 15.6 x 12.5
Bathroom 2
- Dimensions: 8.5 x 5
Bathroom 3
- Dimensions: 5.5 x 11
Bathroom 4
- Dimensions: 5.5 x 12
Breakfast room
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Dining room
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Family room
- Dimensions: 19.8 x 21
Kitchen
- Dimensions: 17.5 x 15.8
Laundry
- Dimensions: 8.3 x 10
Living room
- Dimensions: 20 x 20
Office
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Office
- Dimensions: 14.5 x 15
Other
- Dimensions: 19.5 x 12
Sunroom
- Dimensions: 12 x 29.5
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Master Downstairs, Walk-in Closet(s), Tray Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer, Solid Surface, Bookcases, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower, Wet Bar, Blinds/Shades, Built-in Features, Cedar Closet(s), Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,897
- Total interior livable area: 4,897 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Gravel, On Site
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio
- Fencing: None
- Frontage type: Golf Course
Lot
- Size: 0.62 Acres
- Dimensions: 148.97 x 195 x 150 x 166.64
Details
- Parcel number: 00016417
- Zoning: R30
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Frame
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Fairwoods on 7
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Maintenance Common Areas, Maintenance Roads, Management
- HOA fee: $1,600 annually
- HOA name: FAIRWOODS HOA
- HOA phone: 910-295-3791
Location
- Region: Pinehurst
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $346/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,158,200
- Annual tax amount: $6,631
- Date on market: 3/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 67 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$1,613,600
$1.53M - $1.69M
$3,415/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,695,000+98.2%$346/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2005 | Sold | $855,000$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,631 -4.2% | $1,203,200 |
| 2023 | $6,920 +3.9% | $1,203,200 +14.9% |
| 2022 | $6,662 -3.5% | $1,046,950 +24.2% |
| 2021 | $6,901 -3.7% | $842,830 |
| 2020 | $7,164 | $842,830 |
| 2019 | $7,164 | $842,830 +3.8% |
| 2018 | $7,164 +11.7% | $811,830 |
| 2017 | $6,413 | $811,830 |
| 2015 | $6,413 +1.9% | $811,830 -14.3% |
| 2014 | $6,292 -13.2% | $947,340 |
| 2013 | $7,247 | $947,340 |
| 2012 | -- | $947,340 |
| 2011 | -- | $947,340 |
| 2010 | -- | $947,340 |
| 2009 | -- | $947,340 |
| 2008 | -- | $947,340 |
| 2007 | -- | $947,340 +32.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $716,290 |
| 2004 | -- | $716,290 |
| 2003 | -- | $716,290 |
| 2002 | -- | $716,290 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28374