FHA and VA approved end-unit condominium featuring a private balcony, updated bathroom, laminate flooring, assigned parking, and common-area laundry. Conveniently located near Rutland town center, parks, and local amenities with access to Worcester. Previous VA appraisal and property condition supported value above asking price. Back on market due solely to buyer financing.
For sale
Price cut: $2.5K (4/30)
$187,400
176 Maple Ave APT 7-21, Rutland, MA 01543
2beds
784sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1972
-- sqft lot
$188,500 Zestimate®
$239/sqft
$588/mo HOA
What's special
Updated bathroomPrivate balconyLaminate flooring
- 93 days |
- 524 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carl Heitman 978-310-0484,
Property Investors & Advisors, LLC 774-413-0272,
The Torres Group 508-801-1607
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73465525
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: First
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Balcony - Exterior, Slider
- Level: First
Heating
- Central, Forced Air, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 784
- Total interior livable area: 784 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 784
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Assigned, Guest
- Uncovered spaces: 1
Features
- Entry location: Unit Placement(Garden)
Details
- Parcel number: 3740067
- Zoning: 1021-RESID
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
Condition
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, Conservation Area
HOA
- Amenities included: Hot Water, Laundry, Tennis Court(s), Playground
- Services included: Water, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Road Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash
- HOA fee: $588 monthly
Location
- Region: Rutland
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $239/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $174,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,480
- Date on market: 2/8/2026
Estimated market value
$188,500
$179,000 - $198,000
$1,762/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $187,400-1.3%$239/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73465525 Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $189,900$242/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73465525 Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2024 | Sold | $189,900$242/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73198232 Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2024 | Listed for sale | $189,900+304.9%$242/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73198232 Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2010 | Sold | $46,900-19.8%$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/25/2009 | Sold | $58,500-30.4%$75/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2004 | Sold | $84,000$107/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,432 +35.9% | $170,800 +41.5% |
| 2024 | $1,790 +18.9% | $120,700 +10% |
| 2023 | $1,505 +3.2% | $109,700 +18.7% |
| 2022 | $1,459 +5.8% | $92,400 +11.9% |
| 2021 | $1,379 +13% | $82,600 +19.2% |
| 2020 | $1,220 +25.8% | $69,300 +27.9% |
| 2019 | $970 +9.4% | $54,200 +10.8% |
| 2018 | $887 -1% | $48,900 |
| 2017 | $896 +12.8% | $48,900 +7% |
| 2016 | $794 | $45,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,745/mo
Principal & interest
$966
HOA Fees
$588
Property taxes
$191
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01543