Stunning 65-acre ranch estate at 1765 Crabapple Road in Big Sandy, TX. This breathtaking 2,310 sq ft Satterwhite log home offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and a full wrap-around covered porch. A winding driveway with an automatic solar gate leads to the home, which features high ceilings, four skylights, a large open living room with a rock fireplace, and French doors overlooking rolling pastures. The gourmet kitchen includes a huge island, extended dining bar, ash cabinets, and a large pantry. The master suite has private porch access, a spa-style bath with glass shower, his & hers sinks, jacuzzi tub, and a spacious walk-in closet. A mudroom with laundry connections and half bath adds convenience. A covered walkway connects to a 2.5-car garage with storage, workstations, attic space, and a covered carport. The property includes a recently drilled 600-ft well into the Carrizo-Wilcox Aquifer, generator connections, public water availability, a spring-fed pond, private woods, a live creek, and beautiful rolling hills. Equestrian and livestock facilities are exceptional: an insulated 10-stall Barnmaster barn with water, electricity, concrete alley, customizable stalls, tack area, large run, and kennel attachment. The ranch also includes a 30×50 steel drive-thru hay barn, pipe cattle chutes, working pens, 3 loafing sheds, 3 turnouts, and multiple improved coastal hay fields. Water is available to three pastures. The entire 65 acres is enclosed with one mile of pipe fencing and cross fencing, fully set up for horses, cattle, or farming operations. A turnkey East Texas ranch offering unmatched privacy, beauty, and functionality.
For sale
$1,250,000
1765 Crabapple Rd, Big Sandy, TX 75755
3beds
2,310sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
64.33 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$541/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Live creekFull wrap-around covered porchHigh ceilingsPipe cattle chutesFour skylightsExtended dining barHuge island
- 167 days |
- 223 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Charlotte Williams 903-520-2985,
Keller Williams Realty-Tyler,
Emily Santina 903-714-6430
Source: GTARMLS,MLS#: 25017349
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Utility Room
Bedroom
- Level: Main
Bathroom
- Features: Shower Only, Walk-In Closet(s), Soaking Tub
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen/Eating Combo
Heating
- Central Electric
Cooling
- Central Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Oven, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,310
- Total interior livable area: 2,310 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Other/See Remarks, Garage Faces Front
- Garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 64.33 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Pasture, Equestrian
- Topography: Rolling
- Residential vegetation: Coastal Grasses, Partially Wooded, Timber (Cluster)
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Metal Outbuilding(s), Stable(s)
- Parcel number: 10805
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Log
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: None
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public, Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Big Sandy
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $541/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $990,370
- Annual tax amount: $5,711
- Date on market: 12/3/2025
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Cash,Texas Veteran Land Board
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,535/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000+78.8%$541/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2019 | Listing removed | $699,000$303/sqft |
Source: Deitra Robertson Real Estate, #93503776 Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2018 | Listed for sale | $699,000$303/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,195 +9.4% | $977,621 +11.3% |
| 2024 | $2,921 | $878,233 +9.8% |
| 2023 | -- | $800,192 +34.6% |
| 2022 | -- | $594,455 +5.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $562,610 -0.6% |
| 2020 | -- | $565,900 |
| 2019 | -- | -- |
| 2018 | -- | -- |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75755