Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $749,900

    18 Smith Corner Rd, Plaistow, NH 03865

    5beds
    4,348sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    0.81 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $172/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Flat landscaped propertyFresh paintFresh new carpetSecond laundry roomWell-sized bedrooms
    Wonderfully spacious and sprawling 5-bedroom, 3-bathroom home waiting for its new owners to love! This home is beautifully situated on a flat, landscaped property with a perfect mix of sun and shade. The above ground pool will be opened soon and will be ready for you to start hosting Summer get togethers! The home uniquely offers an opportunity for multi-generational living with an impressive, finished garage boasting an expansive livingroom, a large bedroom, a second laundry room, an office AND a private bathroom all with fresh, new carpet! Enjoy fresh paint and new carpet in the main part of the house, well-sized bedrooms, 2 cozy pellet stoves, and an open kitchen to dining room space for ultimate convenience. Not only is this home a half hour to Boston or a variety of ocean beaches, you can also escape to the mountains in about an hour. Ideally located close to major routes and highways, you'll find yourself away from several local restaurants, shopping and so much more!
    20 days
    |
    2,428
    |
    104
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lynne B. Merrill 603-770-4012,

    The Merrill Bartlett Group 603-642-5171,

    Lynne B. Merrill 603-770-4012

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73506465

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Oil, Pellet Stove
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      Features
      • Internet Available - DSL
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Bulkhead
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,348
      • Total interior livable area: 4,348 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,808
      • Finished area below ground: 540

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Off Street, Paved
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Pool - Above Ground, Storage
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 0.81 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1024325
      • Zoning: MDR

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1975

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $172/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $763,300
      • Annual tax amount: $11,022
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $4,986/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$749,900+3.4%$172/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5084909 Report a problem
        5/28/2024Listing removed--
        Source: PrimeMLS #4993291 Report a problem
        4/30/2024Listed for sale$725,000+92.1%$167/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4993291 Report a problem
        8/7/2013Sold$377,500-3.2%$87/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/30/2013Price change$389,900-8.3%$90/sqft
        Source: Coco, Early & Associates/Bridge Hm #4234040 Report a problem
        5/3/2013Listed for sale$425,000$98/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$10,416 -7.2%$502,700
        2023$11,230 +17.5%$502,700
        2022$9,556 -12.9%$502,700 -0.8%
        2020$10,967 +1.6%$506,580
        2019$10,795 +10.1%$506,580 +27%
        2018$9,805 +2.6%$398,740
        2017$9,554 +6.5%$398,740
        2016$8,972 +2.9%$398,740 +10.5%
        2015$8,715 +6.9%$360,740 +11.2%
        2014$8,152 +1.7%$324,390
        2011$8,016 $324,390

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,493/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3631
        Property taxes
        $862
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03865

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable