Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $436,000

    18 Tamarac Road, Ellsworth, ME 04605

    3beds
    1,600sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    1.25 Acres Lot
    $436,100 Zestimate®
    $273/sqft
    $2,608 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $436,100

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,608/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,608/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,608/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,648/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,648/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    PRICE IMPROVEMENT on this lovely, single level home just 5+ miles from Ellsworth Center and conveniently located on the way to Bangor. Fieldstone Estates is a thoughtfully developed subdivision with spacious lots, privacy and no thru traffic. This attractively designed home has direct entry from the attached 2car garage. The kitchen features refurbished cabinets, updated/new stainless steel appliances, tile flooring and convenient center island with storage. The rear deck is directly off the kitchen, perfect for relaxing, grilling and enjoying the expansive and private rear yard. The dining room is conveniently open to the kitchen and living room areas, perfect for entertaining. Vaulted ceilings in the living room create an open feeling with a pellet stove to keep things cozy. The spacious primary ensuite has new, plush carpeting, large walk-in closet, dressing area and full bath, where the washer/dryer are discretely and conveniently located behind folding doors. Bedrooms 2 and 3 are more than adequate space-wise with a full bath near them. The totally dry basement is wide open and with plenty of storage and other finishing possibilities. Freshly painted throughout, tile floors in the baths and kitchen, wood/vinyl flooring in the living and dining rooms, front and rear decks and made 'market ready'. The grounds consist of healthy front and rear lawns, mature growth and a beautiful perennial landscaping package. All you have to do is move in and make it your own. This home and property have been lovingly cared for and well maintained. Take a look!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

    Bought with:

    NextHome Experience

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1641537MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Closet, Full Bath, Laundry/Laundry Hook-up, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: First
    Dining room
    • Features: Dining Area
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Nook, Kitchen Island, Pantry
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Features: Heat Stove, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,600
    • Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,600
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 1.25 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: ELLHM092B034L003U000
    • Zoning: residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2007

DateEventPrice
    4/21/2026Sold$436,000+0.2%$273/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1641537 Report a problem
    3/21/2026Pending sale$435,000$272/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1641537 Report a problem
    1/15/2026Price change$435,000-3.3%$272/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1641537 Report a problem
    10/22/2025Listed for sale$450,000+117.7%$281/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1641537 Report a problem
    6/14/2013Sold$206,700+9.4%$129/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1086715 Report a problem
    4/12/2013Listed for sale$188,900+18771.1%$118/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Town & Country #1086715 Report a problem
    3/28/2008Sold$1,001$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$4,494 +10.2%$259,785
    2022$4,079 +8.2%$259,785 +24.2%
    2021$3,770 -3.9%$209,100
    2020$3,925 +0.6%$209,100 +0.8%
    2019$3,903 +3.1%$207,500
    2018$3,785 +2.4%$207,500 +0.8%
    2017$3,698 +1.6%$205,800
    2016$3,639 -0.1%$205,800
    2015$3,643 $205,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 04605