Price Improvement! This charming and colorful Ranch, in a rural subdivision, offers 3 bedrooms and 2 baths, all on one-floor living. The two car garage is attached with easy access to the living area. Radiant heat throughout the home is supplemented with Heat pumps, and the owner added two large windows on the East end to enhance morning sunlight. A whole house generator will assure you of a continuous energy supply despite what Maine winters may bring. Only 6 miles from Ellsworth, and less than 20 minutes from Bangor, you'll enjoy it's central location.
Active under contract
Price cut: $21K (3/2)
$429,000
24 Tamarac Road, Ellsworth, ME 04605
3beds
1,824sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2022
1.2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$235/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Radiant heatOne-floor livingColorful ranchHeat pumps
- 201 days |
- 164 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1641973
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, One-Floor Living, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom w/Bath
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,824
- Total interior livable area: 1,824 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,824
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Level Entry
Lot
- Size: 1.2 Acres
- Features: Level, Landscaped, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: ELLHM092B034L004U000
- Zoning: DW
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2022
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
- Water: Private, Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Ellsworth
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $235/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $356,760
- Annual tax amount: $5,801
- Date on market: 10/27/2025
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Contingent | $429,000$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Price change | $429,000-4.7%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Price change | $450,000+12.8%$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2022 | Pending sale | $399,000-0.5%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2022 | Sold | $401,000+0.5%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2022 | Contingent | $399,000$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2022 | Listed for sale | $399,000$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2021 | Listed for sale | $399,000$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,225 +30.5% | $356,760 +29.4% |
| 2023 | $4,771 +10.2% | $275,770 |
| 2022 | $4,330 +845.4% | $275,770 +985.7% |
| 2021 | $458 -23% | $25,400 -19.9% |
| 2020 | $595 -0.2% | $31,700 |
| 2019 | $596 +3.1% | $31,700 |
| 2018 | $578 +1.4% | $31,700 |
| 2017 | $570 +1.8% | $31,700 |
| 2016 | $560 -0.2% | $31,700 |
| 2015 | $561 | $31,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04605