Escape to your own Blue Ridge retreat: a 4 bed, 3 bath single-family home with a detached 2-car garage, setback for privacy on 2.77 acres in the gated Shepherd's Ridge community with paved road access and located about 8 miles from Blue Ridge, GA. Warm, all-pine interiors pair with cedar closets, granite throughout, and an all-wood quality kitchen. Enjoy three fireplaces: a stone centerpiece in the living room, another in the main-level primary suite, and a third in the downstairs living area. The layout includes an upstairs loft and bathrooms on each of three floors. Outside, savor the porch's custom wood-carved swing, a den with French doors leading to the firepit, and a custom garden shed with electricity. Practical upgrades shine, brand new roof and deck staining, plus $30,000 in upgrades completed as of 8/8/25, along with a smart thermostat and new locks on all doors. The detached 2-car garage includes electricity and a workshop. Schedule your private showing and experience the secluded setting and turnkey improvements firsthand.
Active
Price cut: $50K (5/13)
$699,900
180 Shepherds Rdg, Morganton, GA 30560
4beds
3,535sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 2003
2.77 Acres Lot
$678,700 Zestimate®
$198/sqft
$46/mo HOA
What's special
- 83 days |
- 500 |
- 43 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Julie Dyer 706-455-6237,
Double Take Realty,
Jennifer Bohannon 706-897-8381,
Double Take Realty
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 425261
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Living Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Bonus Room, Great Room, Loft, Media Room, Office
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main,Upper
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wood, Loft, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Tile
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Wood Frames
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Vented, Ventless, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,535
- Total interior livable area: 3,535 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Detached, Driveway, Asphalt
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Screened, Deck, Covered, Wrap Around
- Exterior features: Storage, Fire Pit
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
- Frontage type: Road
Lot
- Size: 2.77 Acres
- Topography: Level,Sloping
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 0014 001A21
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community
- Utilities for property: Cable Internet, Internet (Cellular)
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Shepherds Ridge
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $550 annually
Location
- Region: Morganton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $198/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $720,192
- Annual tax amount: $2,516
- Date on market: 2/28/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$678,700
$645,000 - $713,000
$3,989/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $699,900-6.7%$198/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #425261 Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Price change | $749,900-6.3%$212/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #425261 Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,900-3%$226/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #425261 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Listing removed | $825,000$233/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #416176 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2025 | Price change | $825,000-8.1%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $898,000$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2025 | Listing removed | $898,000$254/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #416176 Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2025 | Price change | $898,000-3.3%$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $929,000+2228.3%$263/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #416176 Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2003 | Sold | $39,900$11/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,516 +2.7% | $288,077 +18.9% |
| 2023 | $2,449 -2% | $242,216 -1.2% |
| 2022 | $2,499 +53% | $245,102 +99.9% |
| 2021 | $1,633 -1.7% | $122,621 |
| 2020 | $1,661 -1.9% | $122,621 |
| 2019 | $1,693 -5.7% | $122,621 |
| 2018 | $1,795 | $122,621 -10.2% |
| 2017 | $1,795 | $136,543 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30560
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10East Fannin Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 4.4 mi
- 7/10Fannin County Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 7.1 mi
- 5/10Fannin County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 8.5 mi
- Georgia
- Fannin County
- Morganton
- 30560
- 180 Shepherds Rdg