Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $15K (5/4)
    $759,900

    202 Shepherds Rdg, Morganton, GA 30560

    3beds
    3,055sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Cabin
    Built in 2004
    2.1 Acres Lot
    $732,800 Zestimate®
    $249/sqft
    $58/mo HOA

    What's special

    New roofSpacious open floor planNew lg appliancesFresh landscapingFreshly repainted deck
    Welcome to your mountain retreat! This beautiful 3 bedroom, 3 bath cabin is situated on 2.10 private wooded acres in the gated community of Shepherds Ridge. The main level features a spacious open floor plan that includes the kitchen, dining area, living room, and sunroom, providing a great space for everyday living and entertaining. The master suite is conveniently located just off the kitchen on the main level. Upstairs you'll find a loft area that works well as an office, reading nook, or additional living space, complete with built-in bookshelves, along with another bedroom and full bath. The finished basement offers even more room to spread out with a bedroom, full bath, and a unique wet bar area that really stands out. The bar features wood countertops, tin ceiling accents, brick wall details, exposed beams, and a whiskey barrel feature, creating a great space for relaxing or entertaining guests. This home has been thoughtfully updated with so many upgrades, including a new heating system, new roof, new LG appliances, fresh landscaping, and a freshly repainted deck-giving you peace of mind and move-in ready convenience. The property also includes a detached 2-car garage with additional workshop or storage space. Located approximately 10 minutes from Lake Blue Ridge and about 20 minutes to downtown Blue Ridge, you'll be close to wineries, hiking trails, fishing, whitewater rafting, and many other outdoor activities. This property would make a great full-time home or private mountain getaway. Properties like this don't come along often-schedule your showing today!
    26 days
    |
    483
    |
    18
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    James Allison 706-200-2210,

    Leading Edge Real Estate LLC

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10742170MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Family Room, Great Room, Loft, Office, Sun Room
      Dining room
      • Features: Dining Rm/Living Rm Combo
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island
      Heating
      • Electric, Central, Other
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Bath Finished,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Gas Log, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,055
      • Total interior livable area: 3,055 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,961
      • Finished area below ground: 1,094

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Kitchen Level, Side/Rear Entrance, Storage, Off Street
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Other
      • Fencing: Front Yard,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Seasonal View
      Lot
      • Size: 2.1 Acres
      • Features: Level, Private
      • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 0014 001A10

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Country/Rustic
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Cabin
      Materials
      • Concrete, Log, Stone
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Gated
      • Subdivision: Shepherds Ridge
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: None
      • HOA fee: $700 annually
      Location
      • Region: Morganton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $249/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $523,360
      • Annual tax amount: $1,918
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 26 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $732,800

        $696,000 - $769,000

        $3,456/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Price change$759,900-1.9%$249/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10742170 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Listed for sale$774,900-0.6%$254/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10731295 Report a problem
        3/20/2026Listing removed$779,900$255/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10704071 Report a problem
        3/5/2026Listed for sale$779,900+9.2%$255/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10704071 Report a problem
        7/31/2024Listing removed$714,000+2.1%$234/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #323128 Report a problem
        11/8/2023Sold$699,000$229/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20145349 Report a problem
        9/17/2023Pending sale$699,000$229/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #328232 Report a problem
        9/7/2023Listed for sale$699,000-2.1%$229/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20145349 Report a problem
        9/6/2023Listing removed$714,000$234/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20107243 Report a problem
        6/29/2023Price change$714,000-0.7%$234/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #323128 Report a problem
        6/15/2023Price change$719,000-0.8%$235/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20107243 Report a problem
        3/25/2023Listed for sale$725,000$237/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #323128 Report a problem
        3/22/2023Pending sale$725,000$237/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20107243 Report a problem
        3/3/2023Listed for sale$725,000+88.3%$237/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #323128 Report a problem
        4/30/2008Sold$385,000$126/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,919 +22.8%$209,344 +15.6%
        2023$1,563 -1%$181,063 -1.1%
        2022$1,578 +6.1%$183,140 +57%
        2021$1,488 -1.8%$116,621
        2020$1,514 -1.9%$116,621
        2019$1,544 -5.7%$116,621
        2018$1,637 $116,621 -5.8%
        2017$1,637 -5.8%$123,800 +10.6%
        2016$1,737 $111,905 +14.7%
        2015$1,737 +6.6%$97,559 -15.8%
        2014$1,629 -12.7%$115,912 +38.5%
        2013$1,867 $83,681
        2012-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30560

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent