Skip main navigation
New construction
  • $3,995,000

    1800 Monza Rd, Mc Lean, VA 22101

    7beds
    7,721sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2026
    0.43 Acres Lot
    $3,881,300 Zestimate®
    $517/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Professionally landscaped lotMorning roomFully fenced backyardBuilt-in wolf microwaveElaborate trim detailLarge flagstone patioFull yard irrigation system
    Welcome to the latest offering from M-R Custom Homes on a sprawling 18,925 square foot lot in the Chesterbrook area of McLean. Located at the end of a quiet street, this beautiful new custom home features 7,721 square feet of impeccably finished living space across three levels, seven bedrooms, six full bathrooms, two powder rooms, a three-car attached garage, dual staircases, and an elevator shaft for optional conversion. Enter through the covered front porch into the main level, where 10-foot ceilings, herringbone white oak floors, and elaborate trim detail create a dazzling first impression. The gourmet kitchen features custom inset maple cabinetry, 2.5" quartz countertops, 48" Subzero refrigerator, 48" Wolf gas range, two Bosch dishwashers, and a built-in Wolf microwave. Through the morning room is a great room with a coffered shiplap ceiling and a gas fireplace with natural stone surround. Flanking French doors lead you to the flagstone screened porch—complete with ceiling mounted heaters, speakers, and skylights. Adjacent to the screened porch is a large flagstone patio, offering a 2nd outdoor living space to enjoy the fully fenced backyard. A formal dining room with butler's pantry, a private study, a main-level guest suite, a formal powder room, and a mudroom with built-in cubbies complete the main level living spaces. The upper level is highlighted by a luxurious primary suite with dual walk-in closets with built-ins, and a spa-like bathroom with heated floors, double vanities, a freestanding soaking tub, and a heavy glass-enclosed shower. The walk-up lower level features a recreation room with wet bar, an exercise room with rubber flooring, a guest suite, and a separate powder room. Sited on a professionally landscaped lot with full yard irrigation system and room for a swimming pool—this property offers convenient access to Chesterbrook shopping center, Chesterbrook Swim and Tennis Club, downtown McLean, and much more.
    16 days
    |
    646
    |
    55
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Steve Watson 703-967-1588,

    KW Metro Center,

    Co-Listing Agent: Charles Samuel Trump V 703-594-4957,

    KW Metro Center

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2310134MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 8
      • Full bathrooms: 6
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 2297
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Freezer, Humidifier, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Six Burner Stove, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Upper Level, Hookup, Washer/Dryer Hookups Only
      Features
      • Bar, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Butlers Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Dining Area, Double/Dual Staircase, Additional Stairway, Entry Level Bedroom, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), 9'+ Ceilings
      • Flooring: Engineered Wood, Wood
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 7,721
      • Total interior livable area: 7,721 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 5,424
      • Finished area below ground: 2,297

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch, Screened
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.43 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0313 01 0046
      • Zoning: 130
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Passive Radon Mitigation
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: Yes
      • Year built: 2026

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $517/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,234,000
      • Annual tax amount: $12,716
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $3,881,300

        $3.69M - $4.08M

        $6,934/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$3,995,000+190.5%$517/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2310134 Report a problem
        1/31/2025Sold$1,375,000+400%$178/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/10/1996Sold$275,000$36/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$14,332 +4.8%$1,215,630 +5%
        2024$13,675 +12%$1,157,440 +9.2%
        2023$12,209 +5.8%$1,060,240 +7.2%
        2022$11,541 $989,410 +15%
        2021-- $860,000 +1.9%
        2020$10,178 +2.4%$843,630 +2.4%
        2019$9,944 $824,200
        2018$9,944 +2.3%$824,200 +0.4%
        2017$9,723 +4.2%$821,210 +3.9%
        2016$9,335 +5.3%$790,130 +1.5%
        2015$8,866 +9.4%$778,360 +9.1%
        2014$8,106 $713,260 +11.6%
        2013-- $639,170 -13%
        2012-- $735,060 -0.2%
        2011-- $736,400 +8.6%
        2010-- $678,210 -4.3%
        2009-- $709,010 -5.3%
        2008-- $748,460 -2.3%
        2007-- $765,900 +64.6%
        2003-- $465,230 +18.3%
        2002-- $393,390 +35.1%
        2001-- $291,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22101

          Getting around

          23 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable