This amazing home has so much to offer! Sitting on just over 2 acres with a pool, screened in porch and outdoor kitchen you can have your own little slice of paradise! The inside is just as fantastic with spacious rooms, bedroom suites, 2 options for washer and dryer placement, and a full finished basement that could easily be separate living quarters. Just a few minutes from schools and restaurants, you have all the conveniences with the feel of country life. Call today!
Under contract
Price cut: $10K (4/24)
$380,000
181 Old Jones Rd, Newbern, TN 38059
4beds
3,876sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1948
2.3 Acres Lot
$368,500 Zestimate®
$98/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Full finished basementScreened in porchBedroom suitesOutdoor kitchenSpacious rooms
- 40 days |
- 1,095 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Diane McCord 731-336-3868,
Cannon Realty Group LLC 731-924-4013
Source: Tennessee Valley MLS ,MLS#: 136575
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Utility Room, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Rec Room, Breakfast Nook
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 246.5
- Dimensions: 17 x 14.5
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 198
- Dimensions: 16.5 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 118.75
- Dimensions: 12.5 x 9.5
Bedroom 4
- Level: Basement
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 16.5 x 10
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 198
- Dimensions: 18 x 11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 283.5
- Dimensions: 21 x 13.5
Basement
- Area: 1697
Heating
- Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, In Basement
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Wood, Tile
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Storm Window(s)
- Basement: Full,Finished,Sump Pump
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,876
- Total interior livable area: 3,876 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Double Attached Garage, Gravel
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Deck, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Garden, Storage
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Fencing: Partial,Vinyl
Lot
- Size: 2.3 Acres
- Dimensions: 2.3
- Features: County
Details
- Additional structures: Barn/Stables
- Parcel number: 042.01
Condition
- Year built: 1948
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Newbern
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $98/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $788
- Date on market: 4/11/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$368,500
$350,000 - $387,000
$2,175/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Pending sale | $380,000$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $380,000-2.6%$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Price change | $390,000+20%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2022 | Pending sale | $325,000$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2022 | Listed for sale | $325,000$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38059