Lakefront tennis estate commanding 300 feet of direct lake frontage on 1.25 private acres within the prestigious gated enclave of Long Lake Estates, Boca Raton. Among the largest single-story residences in the community, this 10,000-square-foot waterfront compound in Boca Raton FL 33496 delivers a rare combination of scale, privacy, and lifestyle infrastructure across five distinct living zones. The primary suite occupies its own private wing encompassing a generous bedroom, dedicated sitting area, spa bath with soaking tub and walk-in rain shower, dual walk-in closets, and an adjoining private office. The grand entertaining core connects the formal living room, dining room, and piano room in a single flowing axis scaled for South Florida entertaining at the highest level. A fully independent family room, breakfast nook, and gourmet kitchen open seamlessly to the resort-style pool and poolside terrace. A private guest wing houses three additional bedrooms each with private bath, walk-in closet, and shared sitting room, ideal for multigenerational living or extended guests with complete separation from the primary suite. Outside, expansive estate grounds spanning over an acre frame a resort-style pool, grand entertaining terraces, and a private tennis court, all oriented toward 300 linear feet of unobstructed Long Lake views. Long Lake Estates is an actively appreciating gated community where residents consistently invest in their properties, supporting one of the strongest luxury residential trajectories in western Boca Raton. Moments from premier golf clubs, private schools, fine dining, world-class shopping, and Boca Raton Airport, with easy access to Palm Beach, Fort Lauderdale, and Miami. Private previews by appointment only.
For sale
$5,495,000
18161 Daybreak Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33496
6beds
10,000sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
1.24 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$550/sqft
$588/mo HOA
What's special
Resort-style poolPrivate tennis courtFully independent family roomGenerous bedroomDedicated sitting areaAdjoining private officeBreakfast nook
- 1407 days |
- 906 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Katia Reisler 561-801-8250,
Douglas Elliman
Source: BeachesMLS,MLS#: R10764901
Originating MLS: BeachesMLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 8
- Full bathrooms: 7
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 8
- Main level bedrooms: 6
Primary bedroom
- Description: SPACIOUS
- Level: First
- Area: 400
- Dimensions: 20 X 20
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 15 X 14
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 X 13
Bedroom 4
- Level: First
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 X 13
Bedroom 5
- Level: First
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 X 13
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 288
- Dimensions: 18 X 16
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 484
- Dimensions: 22 X 22
Kitchen
- Description: SPACIOUS
- Level: First
- Area: 306
- Dimensions: 18 X 17
Living room
- Description: SPACIOUS
- Level: First
- Area: 900
- Dimensions: 45 X 20
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
Features
- Built-in Features, Closet Cabinetry, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Family/Dining Room, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Main Level Primary, Sitting Area in Primary, Separate Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Bar, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Marble
- Windows: Drapes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 11,544
- Total interior livable area: 10,000 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split,One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Lighting, Tennis Court(s)
Lot
- Size: 1.24 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.2364 acres
- Features: 1-2 Acres, Sprinklers Automatic
Details
- Parcel number: 00424705010001070
- Zoning: RE
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block
- Roof: Flat
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Home Owners Association, Gated, Street Lights
- Security: Gated with Guard, Gated Community, Security Guard
- Subdivision: LONG LAKE ESTATES
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Common Areas, Security
- HOA fee: $588 monthly
Location
- Region: Boca Raton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $550/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $3,049,606
- Annual tax amount: $30,551
- Date on market: 7/6/2022
- Cumulative days on market: 2039 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$6,220/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/19/2025 | Price change | $5,495,000+2.7%$550/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2024 | Price change | $5,350,000-2.7%$535/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2024 | Price change | $5,500,000-7.6%$550/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2023 | Price change | $5,950,000+8.2%$595/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2023 | Price change | $5,500,000+10%$550/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/6/2022 | Listed for sale | $5,000,000$500/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2022 | Pending sale | $5,000,000$500/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2022 | Contingent | $5,000,000$500/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2021 | Listed for sale | $5,000,000+16.3%$500/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/23/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2021 | Price change | $4,299,000-2.3%$430/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2021 | Price change | $4,399,000-2.2%$440/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2021 | Price change | $4,499,000-5.3%$450/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2021 | Price change | $4,750,000-2.1%$475/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2021 | Price change | $4,850,000-1%$485/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2021 | Price change | $4,900,000-0.8%$490/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2021 | Price change | $4,940,000-0.2%$494/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2021 | Price change | $4,950,000+15.1%$495/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2021 | Price change | $4,299,000-4.4%$430/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2021 | Price change | $4,499,000-5.3%$450/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2021 | Price change | $4,750,000-2.1%$475/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2021 | Price change | $4,850,000-1%$485/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2021 | Price change | $4,900,000+2.2%$490/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2021 | Listed for sale | $4,795,000+575.4%$480/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/1993 | Sold | $710,000$71/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $31,373 +2.2% | $1,937,426 +3% |
| 2023 | $30,706 +0.5% | $1,880,996 +3% |
| 2022 | $30,547 0% | $1,826,210 +3% |
| 2021 | $30,551 +0.5% | $1,773,019 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $30,408 +1.1% | $1,748,539 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $30,082 | $1,709,227 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $30,082 +5.1% | $1,677,357 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $28,614 +0.6% | $1,642,857 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $28,457 -0.6% | $1,609,067 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $28,617 -2.9% | $1,597,882 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $29,459 +1.2% | $1,585,200 +1.5% |
| 2013 | $29,104 +0.2% | $1,561,773 +1.7% |
| 2012 | $29,054 -0.6% | $1,535,667 +1.6% |
| 2011 | $29,230 +0.5% | $1,511,626 +1.5% |
| 2010 | $29,083 +6.7% | $1,489,287 +2.7% |
| 2009 | $27,263 +12.3% | $1,450,133 +0.1% |
| 2008 | $24,280 +3.2% | $1,448,684 +3% |
| 2007 | $23,516 -5.8% | $1,406,489 +2.5% |
| 2006 | $24,952 | $1,372,184 +3% |
| 2005 | -- | $1,332,217 +3% |
| 2004 | $13,161 +4598.8% | $1,293,415 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $280 -98.8% | $1,269,298 +2.4% |
| 2002 | $24,142 +0.3% | $1,239,549 +1.6% |
| 2001 | $24,070 +4.5% | $1,220,029 +3% |
| 2000 | $23,037 +4.6% | $1,184,494 +1.8% |
| 1999 | $22,016 | $1,164,068 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 33496