CHARMING ON CHIPPEWA RIVER! This comfortable 4 bedroom 2 full bathroom bi-level home is waiting for you! It is situated on a .53 acre lot with privacy from neighbors. Just minutes from the convenience of downtown Midland but far enough out to give you peace and tranquility! When you walk in the home you will be greeted with a sizable entryway with plenty of space for the family’s coats, backpacks, and shoes. Both the exterior and interior of the home were freshly painted two years ago. The upper level has 1322 sq feet of living space with 3 of the bedrooms, the kitchen, a full bathroom, dining area, and a living room. The warm and welcoming kitchen was updated in 2024 with new flooring, countertops, new sink and faucet, windows, and all new stainless steel appliances. The beautiful hardwood floors were refinished in the living room and two bedrooms, and new carpet was installed in the other. On the lower level you will find a space that has many options with 834 sq feet of finished space. The current owners are using it as the 4th bedroom and family room. It could become multiple bedrooms, one large family room, or whatever works for your family! Also in the lower level you will find a second full bathroom and a spacious utility room. A walk-in closet was added downstairs as well as a sump pump in the crawl space. When you walk out onto the large wrap-around deck you will notice the tranquility of the fenced-in backyard with the woods behind the home. Other notable features include: shed, an extra large garage, newer boiler heat system with separate zones for upstairs and down (2023), on-demand hot water heat (2023), new bedroom windows on upper level, new ceiling fans, new mini split AC on upper floor (2023) and a whole house water filtration system. This well-maintained home could be perfect for you if you want an updated home with space from neighbors, yet also close to the conveniences of Midland! Call today for your private showing!
For sale
Price cut: $30K (5/2)
$285,000
1825 E Chippewa River Rd, Midland, MI 48640
4beds
2,420sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.53 Acres Lot
$280,400 Zestimate®
$118/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large wrap-around deckExtra large garageNew ceiling fans
- 47 days |
- 1,668 |
- 108 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Edward Jason Merry,
Modern Realty 989-486-9770,
Tracy Merry,
Modern Realty
Source: MIDMLS,MLS#: 50203485
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Entry, Living Room, Utility/Laundry Room, First Flr Full Bathroom, Second Flr Full Bathroom, Dining "L"
Bedroom 1
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Bedroom 2
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Bedroom 4
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Lower
- Area: 585
- Dimensions: 45 x 13
Bathroom 1
- Features: Ceramic Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 96
- Dimensions: 12 x 8
Bathroom 2
- Features: Ceramic Floor
- Level: Lower
- Area: 96
- Dimensions: 12 x 8
Dining room
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Kitchen
- Features: Ceramic Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Living room
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 260
- Dimensions: 20 x 13
Heating
- Natural Gas, Boiler
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Flooring: Ceramic, Hardwood, Wood, Carpet, Wood, Carpet, Wood, Wood, Ceramic, Ceramic, Ceramic
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 24,200
- Total interior livable area: 2,420 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Electric in Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Garage, Unassigned
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Bi-Level,Split Level
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Spa features: Interior Spa/Hot Tub
- Fencing: Fenced
- Frontage type: Road
- Frontage length: 100
Lot
- Size: 0.53 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 233
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 04002410068000
- Zoning description: Residential
- Other equipment: Sump Pump
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum, Brick
- Foundation: Crawl
Condition
- Year built: 1972
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $118/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $193,400
- Annual tax amount: $2,567
- Price range: $285K - $285K
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 47 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Private
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$280,400
$266,000 - $294,000
$1,796/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Price change | $285,000-9.5%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $315,000-4.5%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2025 | Listing removed | $329,900$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $329,900+64.1%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2022 | Sold | $201,000+14.9%$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2022 | Pending sale | $174,900$72/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2022 | Listed for sale | $174,900$72/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,546 +5.6% | $96,700 +8.8% |
| 2024 | $2,412 +42.2% | $88,900 +12.5% |
| 2023 | $1,695 | $79,000 +6.9% |
| 2022 | -- | $73,900 +6.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $69,500 +4.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $66,500 +4.1% |
| 2019 | $1,817 | $63,900 +4.4% |
| 2018 | $1,817 | $61,200 -0.3% |
| 2017 | -- | $61,400 -0.8% |
| 2016 | -- | $61,900 -8% |
| 2014 | -- | $67,300 +4% |
| 2013 | -- | $64,700 +3.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $62,300 -1.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $63,500 +8% |
| 2010 | -- | $58,800 -9% |
| 2009 | -- | $64,600 -1.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $65,300 |
| 2007 | -- | $65,300 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $64,000 -36% |
| 2005 | -- | $100,045 +69.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $58,999 +4.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $56,351 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48640