OPEN HOUSE 5/17 cancelled! Set in the sought after Hidden Harbor community on Big Ridge, this beautifully updated 3- bedroom 2.5 bathroom ranch, on top of a completely finished lower level. This fully furnished basement provides an extra bedroom or office space, a half bath and laundry, additional space for entertaining and a stunning stone fireplace This home features a brand-new kitchen and updated hall flooring, offering modern style and functionality
Enjoy outdoor living with a deck, a fenced yard and screened-in porch. Hidden Harbor is known for its strong sense of community and exceptional amenities, including a private boat ramp and dock with river access, community pool, pickle ball courts. tennis courts, basketball court, walking track, playgrounds, soccer field, pavilion, and year-round social events. Just minutes from the heart of Hixson and a short drive to downtown Chattanooga, this home offers convenience, community, and access to the water that's hard to find.
For sale
Price cut: $2.5K (5/13)
$423,000
1826 Rock Bluff Rd, Hixson, TN 37343
3beds
2,531sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1977
0.41 Acres Lot
$415,600 Zestimate®
$167/sqft
$45/mo HOA
What's special
Completely finished lower levelAdditional space for entertainingFenced yardScreened-in porchStunning stone fireplaceBrand-new kitchenUpdated hall flooring
- 42 days |
- 638 |
- 36 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Phil Hopewell 615-488-2094,
ResultsMLScom 615-488-2094
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1532131
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Other
- Description: Rec Room
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
Features
- Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Vinyl Frames
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,531
- Total interior livable area: 2,531 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,531
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Pool features: Community
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.41 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 179.62
- Features: Gentle Sloping
Details
- Parcel number: 101c A 030
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Permanent
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1977
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Dock, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
- Subdivision: Hidden Harbor
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Maintenance Grounds
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $535 annually
Location
- Region: Hixson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $167/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $373,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,111
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$415,600
$395,000 - $436,000
$2,818/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $423,000-0.6%$167/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1532131 Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $425,500-0.8%$168/sqft |
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $428,900-0.2%$169/sqft |
| 2/23/2026 | Listing removed | $429,900$170/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1524128 Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Price change | $429,900-1.1%$170/sqft |
| 1/15/2026 | Price change | $434,900-3.1%$172/sqft |
| 11/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $449,000+30.1%$177/sqft |
| 11/9/2022 | Sold | $345,000+3%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2022 | Contingent | $335,000$132/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1363629 Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2022 | Listed for sale | $335,000+31.9%$132/sqft |
| 7/31/2020 | Sold | $254,000+1.6%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2020 | Pending sale | $250,000$99/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #1313739 Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2020 | Price change | $250,000-3.8%$99/sqft |
| 6/23/2020 | Price change | $260,000-1.9%$103/sqft |
| 6/9/2020 | Price change | $265,000-1.9%$105/sqft |
| 4/22/2020 | Listed for sale | $270,000$107/sqft |
| 4/16/2020 | Pending sale | $270,000$107/sqft |
| 3/18/2020 | Listed for sale | $270,000$107/sqft |
| 3/4/2020 | Pending sale | $270,000$107/sqft |
| 2/21/2020 | Listed for sale | $270,000+21.1%$107/sqft |
| 5/1/2018 | Sold | $223,000+1.4%$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2018 | Pending sale | $220,000$87/sqft |
Source: Chattanooga - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Yerbey Realty #1278936 Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2018 | Listed for sale | $220,000+22.2%$87/sqft |
Source: Weichert, Realtors Yerbey Realty #1278936 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2011 | Sold | $180,000-5.2%$71/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/14/2010 | Listed for sale | $189,900+2.1%$75/sqft |
Source: Prudential RealtyCenter.com #1149634 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2007 | Sold | $186,000$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,424 +28% | $93,325 +89.3% |
| 2024 | $1,112 | $49,300 |
| 2023 | $1,112 | $49,300 |
| 2022 | $1,112 +0.8% | $49,300 |
| 2021 | $1,103 -3.3% | $49,300 +19.5% |
| 2020 | $1,141 | $41,250 |
| 2019 | $1,141 | $41,250 |
| 2018 | $1,141 -0.8% | $41,250 |
| 2017 | $1,150 -7.4% | $41,250 |
| 2016 | $1,242 | -- |
| 2015 | $1,242 | $44,575 |
| 2014 | $1,242 | -- |
| 2013 | -- | $44,575 +3.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $43,225 |
| 2011 | -- | $43,225 |
| 2010 | -- | $43,225 |
| 2009 | -- | $43,225 +21.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $35,700 |
| 2007 | -- | $35,700 |
| 2006 | -- | $35,700 |
| 2005 | -- | $35,700 +14.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $31,250 |
| 2003 | -- | $31,250 |
| 2002 | -- | $31,250 |
| 2001 | -- | $31,250 +9.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $28,475 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37343
Getting around
7 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10Mcconnell Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 2.9 mi
- 7/10Loftis Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.8 mi
- 7/10Hixson High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: McConnell Elementary
- Middle: Loftis Middle
- High: Hixson High
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.