Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: EXP Realty
    Bought with: Tate & Foss Sotheby's International Rlty
    $3,750,000

    184 Grove Road, Rye, NH 03870

    5beds
    5,741sqft
    Farm
    Built in 1800
    1.51 Acres Lot
    $3,753,100 Zestimate®
    $653/sqft
    $5,867 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,753,100

    $3.57M - $3.94M

    $5,867/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,867/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,867/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $20,166/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $20,166/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Discover Valhalla Gard — Where Timeless Charm Meets Modern Luxury! Nestled in the picturesque town of Rye, NH, Valhalla Gard is a perfectly restored 1800’s farmhouse featuring over 5,500 sq. ft. of open, versatile living space designed for today’s lifestyle. Enjoy beautiful wood floors, exposed beams, five fireplaces, and abundant natural light throughout. The stunning white kitchen with vaulted ceilings and a cozy sitting area, seamlessly connect to the stylish living and dining rooms, powder room, and a home office with custom built-ins. Retreat upstairs to a comfortable primary suite with designer bath and two walk-in closets, plus two additional bedrooms and bath. Off the kitchen, relax in the inviting family room, complete with laundry, a ¾ bath, sauna, gym, and a dedicated music studio. Ascend the dramatic staircase to discover more bedrooms, another bath, and a private office. Unwind in your own wine cellar and tasting room. Park your vehicles in the restored barn. Set on 1.51 acres of manicured grounds, this property features a classic farmer’s porch, expansive stone patio, and a heated saltwater pool. Located just minutes from sandy swimming beaches and vibrant downtown Portsmouth, Valhalla Gard offers the perfect blend of rural serenity and modern convenience. Experience the magic of Rye, NH.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Barbara Dunkle,

    EXP Realty Cell:603-498-7927

    Bought with:

    Tony Jalbert

    Tate & Foss Sotheby's International Rlty

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5086461MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Propane, Hot Water, Zoned, Radiant Floor, Mini Split
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Basement: Concrete,Concrete Floor,Interior Entry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 8,689
    • Total interior livable area: 5,741 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 5,500
    • Finished area below ground: 241

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved, Auto Open, Direct Entry, Storage Above, Driveway, Barn
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 212
    Lot
    • Size: 1.51 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Country Setting, Landscaped, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: RYEEM007B104
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Modern Architecture
    • Property subtype: Farm
    Materials
    • Wood Exterior
    • Foundation: Concrete, Granite
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1800

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Leach Field, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Propane

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rye

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$3,750,000+151.7%$653/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5086461 Report a problem
    9/8/2014Sold$1,490,000-3.6%$260/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/15/2014Listed for sale$1,545,000+28.7%$269/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX By The Bay #4371024 Report a problem
    2/17/2010Sold$1,200,000-13.4%$209/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/19/2009Listing removed$1,385,000$241/sqft
    Source: Tate and Foss, Inc. #2788513 Report a problem
    7/13/2009Listed for sale$1,385,000+66.9%$241/sqft
    Source: Tate and Foss, Inc. #2788513 Report a problem
    1/18/2000Sold$830,000$145/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$15,401 +7.8%$1,778,400
    2023$14,281 +15%$1,778,400
    2022$12,413 -20.1%$1,778,400 +17.1%
    2020$15,526 $1,519,200
    2019$15,526 +1.1%$1,519,200 +0%
    2018$15,357 $1,519,000
    2017$15,357 +1.6%$1,519,000 +7.3%
    2016$15,121 -8.1%$1,415,800 -5.6%
    2013$16,450 +40.6%$1,499,500 +28.1%
    2010$11,697 +11.7%$1,170,900 +7.5%
    2008$10,476 +8%$1,089,000
    2007$9,703 $1,089,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 03870