Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $29.9K (5/8)
    $425,000

    184 Hall Rd, Stonewall, LA 71078

    4beds
    2,500sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    1.52 Acres Lot
    $421,600 Zestimate®
    $170/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open floor planCovered rv parkingWrap around porchAll new appliancesStone fireplace
    HIDDEN GEM!!!! LOG HOME nestled on 1.5 acres with the perfect blend of rustic character and modern amenities. This open floor plan with stone fireplace and log construction offers so much more than first meets the eye. All new appliances, updated counter tops in kitchen and baths, roof replaced 2024. Primary bedroom is remote with en-suite bathroom, and super large walk-in shower and closet. Step into your forever home or take advantage of the additional 355 sq ft bonus room over the garage for a home office. Enjoy the beauty of nature while relaxing on the wrap around porch, going for a swim or fishing in the pond in your backyard. Home is extremely spacious with much room to grow. Covered RV parking . Large storage building with electricity and wiring for above ground pool also included.
    95 days
    |
    591
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Karry Franks 0995682388 318-723-7447,

    Southern Grace Home & Property Group LLC 318-723-7447

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21174073

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20 x 20
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20 x 30
      Heating
      • Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Disposal, Vented Exhaust Fan
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Cedar Closet(s), Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,500 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Covered, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved, RV Carport, RV Access/Parking, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Side Porch, Wrap Around, Covered
      • Exterior features: Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Boat Dock/Slip, Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 1.52 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Cleared, Pond on Lot, Waterfront
      • Residential vegetation: Cleared
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, RV/Boat Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 0200130940
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other,Detached,Log Home
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Aerobic Septic, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Septic Available, Separate Meters, Water Available, Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Shady Lake #1
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Stonewall

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $170/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $405,650
      • Annual tax amount: $4,429
      • Date on market: 2/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 95 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $421,600

        $401,000 - $443,000

        $2,191/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Price change$425,000-6.6%$170/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21174073 Report a problem
        5/2/2026Listing removed$2,700$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/3/2026Listed for rent$2,700-16.9%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/2/2026Price change$454,900-1.1%$182/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21174073 Report a problem
        3/6/2026Price change$459,900-2.1%$184/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21174073 Report a problem
        2/8/2026Listed for sale$469,900+10.6%$188/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21174073 Report a problem
        10/21/2025Listing removed$425,000$170/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20948691 Report a problem
        8/20/2025Listing removed$3,250$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/16/2025Listed for rent$3,250$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/29/2025Listed for sale$425,000-1.1%$170/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20948691 Report a problem
        5/5/2025Listing removed$429,900$172/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20820602 Report a problem
        3/1/2025Price change$429,900-2.3%$172/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20820602 Report a problem
        1/29/2025Price change$439,900-2%$176/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20820602 Report a problem
        1/18/2025Listed for sale$449,000+13.7%$180/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20820602 Report a problem
        10/20/2023Sold--
        Source: NTREIS #20400465 Report a problem
        10/12/2023Pending sale$395,000$158/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20400465 Report a problem
        9/14/2023Listing removed--
        Source: NTREIS #20400465 Report a problem
        8/28/2023Price change$395,000-7.9%$158/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20400465 Report a problem
        8/16/2023Price change$429,000-2.5%$172/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20400465 Report a problem
        8/5/2023Listed for sale$439,999+22.3%$176/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20400465 Report a problem
        3/31/2020Listing removed$359,900$144/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Ally Real Estate #260204 Report a problem
        2/29/2020Pending sale$359,900$144/sqft
        2/10/2020Listed for sale$359,900$144/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Ally Real Estate #260204 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,430 +0%$40,565
        2024$4,429 +31.3%$40,565 +36%
        2023$3,374 +0.7%$29,820
        2022$3,350 +33.5%$29,820
        2021$2,510 $29,820
        2020$2,510 +107.2%$29,820 +64.9%
        2019$1,211 $18,080
        2018$1,211 -0.2%$18,080
        2017$1,214 +4%$18,080
        2016$1,166 +9.6%$18,080
        2015$1,064 $18,080
        2014$1,064 -0.3%$18,080
        2013$1,068 -3.7%$18,080
        2012$1,109 +12.9%$18,080
        2011$982 -8.2%$18,080
        2010$1,069 $18,080

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 71078

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable