Rarely, does a remarkable property such as this become available either in the Santa Fe area or Northern New Mexico. A pristine, historic adobe block home, built in 1962 with details such as wood floors, hand carved viga beams, hand-plastered interior plaster, three kiva fireplaces and many more extras! At over 3000 sq ft, very spacious, with a first and second floor. Property owner has detailed architectural plans of all aspects of the building of this home. Comfortable. An hacienda-type home. And not to mention the 4.29 acres of irrigated land registered with water rights! If you have interest in growing produce or want to raise horses or have other pets, this is the home spread to do it with. House is situated in a very private location away from the road for complete privacy. The vigil family who built the home, spared no expense and this home was constructed solidly. From solid foundation, walls and roof. Quality at every corner. 3 bedroom, 3 bath with spacious living areas, kitchen, bedrooms and storage location. Located about 30 minutes north of Santa Fe. Located in Rio Arriba County, not taxed like Santa Fe County. No HOA. No Restrictions.
For sale
Price cut: $25K (3/16)
$975,000
184 Lower San Pedro Rd, Espanola, NM 87532
3beds
3,000sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
4.29 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$325/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Historic adobe block homeThree kiva fireplacesPrivate locationHand carved viga beamsHand-plastered interior plasterWood floors
- 548 days |
- 258 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Cordova 505-660-9744,
Sotheby's Int. RE/Grant 505-988-2533
Source: SFARMLS,MLS#: 202404674
Originating MLS: Santa Fe Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Baseboard, Hot Water, Natural Gas
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
Features
- Interior Steps
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,000
- Total interior livable area: 3,000 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 10
- Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage, RV Garage, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 10
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessibility Features
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Horse Facilities
Lot
- Size: 4.29 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Stable(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 1047119020140
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Northern New Mexico,Pueblo
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Adobe, Brick, Log
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Foam,Tar/Gravel
Condition
- Year built: 1958
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Septic Needed
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available, Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Amenities included: RV Parking, Storage
Location
- Region: Espanola
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $325/sqft
- Date on market: 11/16/2024
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,New Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/16/2026 | Price change | $975,000-2.5%$325/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,000,000$333/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2026 | Pending sale | $1,000,000$333/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Price change | $1,000,000-16.7%$333/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2025 | Price change | $1,200,000-7.7%$400/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2025 | Price change | $1,300,000-7.1%$433/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2025 | Price change | $1,400,000-6.7%$467/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000$500/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 87532