Located in the heart of the historic Kalorama Triangle and overlooking the entire city sits the completely renovated 1841 Columbia. This property features innovative green technologies including a new energy efficient water sourced heat pump heating & cooling system and a 3,000 sq foot green roof. Combining historical charm with modern day conveniences, 1841 Columbia places you within walking distance of Adams Morgan and the Woodley Park Metro Station.
Apartment for rent
$3,329/mo
Fees may apply
1841 Columbia Road, # 1841-304, 1841 Columbia Rd NW, Washington, DC 20009
2beds
780sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Apartment
Available Fri Jun 19 2026
Cats, dogs OK
Air conditioner
In unit laundry
None parking
What's special
Modern day conveniencesHistorical charm
- 17 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
District law requires that a housing provider state that the housing provider will not refuse to rent a rental unit to a person because the person will provide the rental payment, in whole or in part, through a voucher for rental housing assistance provided by the District or federal government.
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Cooling
- Air Conditioner
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit, Shared
Features
- Elevator, Individual Climate Control, Large Closets
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Window Coverings
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 780 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Contact manager
- Details: Contact manager
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Disabled access
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Custom Cabinets, Customizable Closets, Energy Efficient Appliances, Green Building, Green Roof, High Ceilings, Historic Building, Natural Stone Countertops, On-Site Maintenance, On-Site Management, Package Receiving, Renovated Apartments, Spacious Floor Plans, Stainless Steel Appliances, Sundeck, USB Charging Ports
Lot
- Features: Near Public Transit
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Apartment
- Property subtype: Apartment
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Building
Details
- Building name: 1841 Columbia Road
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 12 Months
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,329+10%$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2025 | Listing removed | $3,026$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2025 | Listed for rent | $3,026$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2025 | Listing removed | $3,026$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2025 | Price change | $3,026+10%$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,751$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,751+10%$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium_1 Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2021 | Listed for rent | $2,500-20.6%$3/sqft |
| 11/11/2019 | Listing removed | $3,148$4/sqft |
Source: UIP Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2019 | Price change | $3,148+1.5%$4/sqft |
Source: UIP Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/2019 | Price change | $3,100+5.1%$4/sqft |
Source: UIP Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2019 | Price change | $2,950-4.8%$4/sqft |
Source: UIP Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2019 | Listed for rent | $3,100$4/sqft |
Source: UIP Property Management Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Adams Morgan