Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $682,000

    1842 Thomas Atkinson Rd, Inverness, IL 60067

    4beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1947
    2.09 Acres Lot
    $754,600 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,909 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $754,600

    $717,000 - $792,000

    $3,909/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,909/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,909/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,715/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,715/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Your own oasis in the heart of Inverness' Mcintosch Subdivision. Shhhhh, listen, and what do you hear...NOTHING! California style ranch home beautifully situated on a mature, private, wooded homesite complete with a running stream. Just in time for summer with the 20 x 40 inground pool and entertainment-sized patio. Three car heated garage, zoned HVAC, finished basement , full wall floor to ceiling stone raised hearth fireplace, plenty of parking and more.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Michael Rein, GRI 847-726-2100,

    Baird & Warner

    Bought with:

    Malgorzata Pipala

    Chicagoland Brokers Inc.

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 11751567MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All), Bathroom (Full)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X15
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X14
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X12
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X10
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X13
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate), Window Treatments (All)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 176 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X16
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Ceramic Tile), Window Treatments (All)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 308 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X28
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring (Other)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 310 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X31
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 294 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X21
    Recreation room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 792 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 24X33
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Partial, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
    Features
    • 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Windows: Screens
    • Basement: Finished,Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Log, Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Waterfront features: Stream
    Lot
    • Size: 2.09 Acres
    • Dimensions: 348X152X138X122X203X236
    • Features: Wooded, Mature Trees
    Details
    • Parcel number: 02174000360000
    • Special conditions: None
    • Other equipment: Water-Softener Owned, TV-Cable, Generator

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Cedar
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1947
    Details
    • Builder model: RANCH

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service

DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Listing removed$789,900
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12466854 Report a problem
    9/10/2025Listed for sale$789,900+15.8%
    6/22/2023Sold$682,000+1.8%
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11751567 Report a problem
    4/11/2023Contingent$669,900
    4/4/2023Listed for sale$669,900

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$14,234 +116.5%$56,999
    2022$6,573 -8.1%$56,999 +22.4%
    2021$7,154 +9.5%$46,577
    2020$6,533 +1.6%$46,577 -9.2%
    2019$6,429 -7.1%$51,297 +12.9%
    2018$6,923 +4%$45,454
    2017$6,653 -43.5%$45,454 -8.2%
    2016$11,767 -3.5%$49,536 +4.1%
    2015$12,191 +1.4%$47,566
    2014$12,024 -6.2%$47,566 -8.3%
    2013$12,817 +90.4%$51,867 -7.6%
    2012$6,730 +7.4%$56,116
    2011$6,268 +13.1%$56,116
    2010$5,542 +13%$56,116 -16.3%
    2009$4,904 -3.1%$67,060 -5%
    2008$5,061 -1.6%$70,590
    2007$5,145 -10.8%$70,590 +41%
    2006$5,766 +2.4%$50,078
    2005$5,632 0%$50,078
    2004$5,633 -9.2%$50,078 +38.6%
    2003$6,200 -5.3%$36,120
    2002$6,548 -9.8%$36,120 -16.6%
    2001$7,263 +7.6%$43,310 +17.5%
    2000$6,752 +1.8%$36,850
    1999$6,633 $36,850

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60067