Skip main navigation
Active
  • $729,000

    1845 Dodge Rd, East Amherst, NY 14051

    5beds
    2,732sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1925
    2.3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $267/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Versatile loftBeautifully maintained propertyDetached garageRear mudroom additionPartially fenced yardAbove-ground poolRich custom trim work
    Welcome to 1845 Dodge Rd—an exceptional, high-end Colonial set on 2.3 private acres in the highly sought-after Williamsville School District. Offering 2,732 sq ft of beautifully designed living space, this 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath residence seamlessly blends timeless elegance with modern luxury. Completely renovated from top to bottom (2013–2014), this home showcases quality craftsmanship and thoughtful design throughout. Step inside to find soaring cathedral ceilings, rich custom trim work, Gas Fireplace creating a warm yet sophisticated living space. The expansive layout includes a first-floor laundry room, a reimagined second floor with an additional full bath, and a versatile loft. The chef’s kitchen and living areas flow effortlessly to the outdoors, where you’ll find an above-ground pool, partially fenced yard, and a beautifully maintained property. A custom-built 24-foot bridge leads to the rear portion of the lot, offering added privacy and unique outdoor potential. Additional highlights include a rear mudroom addition, two added bedrooms to expand living space, updated flooring throughout, energy-efficient windows, high-efficiency HVAC system, fully updated electric and plumbing, and a new hot water tank (2023). The detached garage and barn have also been thoughtfully improved, including a renovated barn with new roof (2017), garage roof (2023), electrical service (2017), and fresh paint (2019). The pool house adds even more functionality, featuring a fully updated bathroom with its own hot water tank and shower (2017). This is a rare opportunity to own a meticulously updated, move-in-ready home with luxury finishes, expansive acreage, and unmatched versatility—all in a prime Amherst location Home Square footage has been remeasured by New York State Certified Residential Real Estate Appraiser
    26 days
    |
    3,626
    |
    210
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Keller Williams Realty WNY 716-832-3300,

    Josh J Peters 716-583-1348

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1676028MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Buffalo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Home Office, Country Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Varies
      • Windows: Drapes
      • Basement: Full,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,732
      • Total interior livable area: 2,732 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Electricity, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Concrete Driveway, Fence, Pool, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      • Fencing: Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 2.3 Acres
      • Dimensions: 121 x 901
      • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Pool House
      • Parcel number: 1422890420000001049000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
      • Foundation: Block, Stone
      • Roof: Asphalt,Architectural,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1925

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Connected
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: East Amherst

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $267/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $405,000
      • Annual tax amount: $8,876
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 26 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$729,000$267/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1676028 Report a problem
        5/15/2026Contingent$729,000$267/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1676028 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$729,000+285.7%$267/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1676028 Report a problem
        5/30/2012Sold$189,000-0.5%$69/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B402700 Report a problem
        2/28/2012Listed for sale$189,900$70/sqft
        Source: LoVallo Real Estate #B402700 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $405,000
        2024-- $405,000 +62%
        2023-- $250,000
        2022-- $250,000
        2021-- $250,000
        2020-- $250,000
        2019-- $250,000
        2018-- $250,000
        2017$5,982 +118%$250,000 +26.6%
        2016$2,744 $197,500
        2015-- $197,500 +7.3%
        2014-- $184,000 +7.7%
        2013-- $170,800
        2012-- $170,800
        2011-- $170,800
        2010-- $170,800
        2009-- $170,800 +13.9%
        2008-- $150,000
        2007-- $150,000
        2006-- $150,000
        2005-- $150,000 +0.7%
        2004-- $149,000
        2003-- $149,000 +7.2%
        2002-- $139,000 +11.2%
        2001-- $125,000
        2000-- $125,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14051

        Getting around

        7 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        28 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable