Nestled on 2.47 acres of open, usable land, this updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers a rare combination of space, functionality, and flexibility. Inside, the home has been thoughtfully reconfigured to create a true single-family layout, with a fully functional third bedroom, two full bathrooms, and a more natural flow throughout. The kitchen has been renovated with new cabinetry, countertops, sink, and backsplash, and hardwood floors anchor the main living areas while durable LVP flooring extends through the bedrooms and utility spaces.Beyond the home, the property truly sets itself apart. Multiple outbuildings provide exceptional versatility, including a workshop with electricity, a barn-style structure featuring a finished recreation space with power and cooling, additional enclosed storage, and a covered porch area, as well as a detached storage shed. Several concrete slabs, including a large parking pad with water and electrical access, create even more opportunities for storage, equipment, hobbies, or future use.Recent improvements also include septic drainage updates and exterior enhancements, adding to the overall functionality and usability of the property. Whether you need space to work, store, entertain, or simply enjoy the outdoors, this property offers a setup that is increasingly hard to find.A unique opportunity for buyers seeking more than just a home, this property delivers the space, flexibility, and potential to truly make it your own. Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.
For sale
$349,900
1847 Bookman Rd, Elgin, SC 29045
3beds
1,589sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
2.47 Acres Lot
$344,300 Zestimate®
$220/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully functional third bedroomDetached storage shedCovered porch areaWorkshop with electricityAdditional enclosed storageMore natural flow throughout
- 16 days |
- 565 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sheila Bell,
JPAR Magnolia Group
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 632992
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Other, Workshop
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bath-Private, Tub-Shower, Closet-Private
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Features: Separate Shower, Bath-Shared, Closet-Private
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Features: Separate Shower, Bath-Shared, Closet-Private
- Level: Main
Great room
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Floors-Hardwood, Pantry, Granite Counters, Backsplash-Tiled, Cabinets-Painted
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump 1st Lvl
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Mud Room, Utility Room, Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,589
- Total interior livable area: 1,589 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Chain Link,Front,Full
Lot
- Size: 2.47 Acres
- Features: Horse OK
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Shed(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 3340000017A
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $220/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $268,400
- Annual tax amount: $5,180
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$344,300
$327,000 - $362,000
$1,699/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,900+30.6%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2022 | Sold | $268,000-4.1%$169/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2022 | Listed for sale | $279,500+228.8%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2016 | Sold | $85,000$53/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,180 +0.1% | $268,400 |
| 2023 | $5,175 +1000.6% | $268,400 +146.7% |
| 2022 | $470 | $108,800 |
| 2021 | -- | $108,800 +9.1% |
| 2020 | $317 -2.5% | $99,700 +12% |
| 2019 | $325 +13.1% | $89,000 |
| 2018 | $287 | $89,000 |
| 2017 | -- | $89,000 -0.9% |
| 2016 | $148 | $89,800 |
| 2015 | $148 | $89,800 +2400% |
| 2014 | $148 | $3,592 |
| 2013 | -- | $3,592 +0.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $3,590 +12.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $3,195 |
| 2009 | -- | $3,195 |
| 2008 | $150 +24.8% | $3,195 |
| 2007 | $120 -68.4% | $3,195 |
| 2006 | $380 | $3,195 +12.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $2,830 |
| 2004 | -- | $2,830 |
| 2003 | -- | $2,830 |
| 2002 | -- | $2,830 |
| 2001 | -- | $2,830 +17.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $2,405 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29045