Home for sale in Oak Grove Athens GA — one of the best values in the neighborhood. This 2019-built, 4-bedroom, move-in-ready home is priced below what most owners paid to get into this sought-after Athens GA community near UGA. The kitchen is the standout — oversized island, walk-in pantry, plenty of cabinetry and counter space for everyday cooking or entertaining. The open-concept living area has built-ins, a fireplace, and great natural light. A flexible front room works as a home office, formal dining room, or playroom depending on what you need.Upstairs, the primary suite has two walk-in closets, a soaking tub, and a tiled shower. Three additional bedrooms give you real space for family or guests. Out back, a covered porch and low-maintenance yard keep things simple.Oak Grove is a master-planned community with numerous amenities — pool, tennis courts, dog park, walking trails, tree-lined streets, and Charleston-style architecture. The Publix-anchored Village at Oak Grove is walking distance, and the University of Georgia campus and downtown Athens restaurants and shopping are minutes away.185 Boundary Street Athens GA 30605 offers a lot of home for the money in a community that holds its value. Schedule a showing today.
Under contract
Price cut: $15K (3/21)
$459,000
185 Boundary Street, Athens, GA 30607
4beds
2,719sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2019
4,155.62 Square Feet Lot
$454,000 Zestimate®
$169/sqft
$157/mo HOA
What's special
Great natural lightOversized islandWalk-in pantryTwo walk-in closetsCovered porchLow-maintenance yardPrimary suite
- 83 days |
- 345 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joshua Walker 706-614-9962,
Sound Real Estate
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: CL349277
Originating MLS: Athens Area Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Plumbed For Ice Maker
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
Features
- Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Fireplace
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,719 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Pool features: Community
Lot
- Size: 4,155.62 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 054B1R011
- Zoning: RS-8
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
Condition
- Year built: 2019
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Clubhouse, Pool, Playground, Tennis Court(s)
- Subdivision: Oak Grove Estates
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $157 monthly
Location
- Region: Athens
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $169/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $548,853
- Annual tax amount: $6,817
- Date on market: 2/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 84 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange
- Ownership type: Homeowner/Owner
Estimated market value
$454,000
$431,000 - $477,000
$2,844/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Contingent | $459,000$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2026 | Price change | $459,000-3.2%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Price change | $474,000-5.9%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Price change | $503,500+0.9%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2025 | Price change | $499,000-4.9%$184/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #CM1023398 Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2025 | Price change | $524,900-2.6%$193/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #CM1023398 Report a problem | ||
| 7/14/2025 | Price change | $539,000-1.1%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2025 | Price change | $544,900-2.3%$200/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #1023398 Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2025 | Price change | $557,900-3%$205/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #1023398 Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $574,900-2.4%$211/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #1023398 Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2024 | Listing removed | $589,000$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2024 | Price change | $589,000-1.7%$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2024 | Price change | $599,000-3.2%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2024 | Price change | $619,000-4%$228/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #1019099 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $644,900+88%$237/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #1019099 Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2020 | Sold | $343,000-1.4%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2020 | Pending sale | $348,000$128/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Upchurch Rlty. #8841652 Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2020 | Price change | $348,000-4.5%$128/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Upchurch Realty #977001 Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2020 | Price change | $364,500-0.1%$134/sqft |
| 8/18/2020 | Price change | $365,000-2.7%$134/sqft |
| 6/3/2020 | Price change | $375,000-2.6%$138/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty First Atlanta #975621 Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2020 | Price change | $385,000-1.3%$142/sqft |
Source: Five Market Realty LLC #8727125 Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2019 | Listed for sale | $389,900$143/sqft |
Source: 5Market Realty #970731 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,817 +4.7% | $219,541 +5.4% |
| 2024 | $6,511 +5.2% | $208,354 +5.2% |
| 2023 | $6,187 +15.7% | $197,985 +18.1% |
| 2022 | $5,346 +15.6% | $167,575 +15.1% |
| 2021 | $4,624 -10.3% | $145,642 -4.1% |
| 2020 | $5,154 +1165% | $151,806 +1165% |
| 2019 | $407 | $12,000 |
| 2018 | $407 | $12,000 |
| 2017 | $407 | $12,000 +50% |
| 2016 | $407 +50% | $8,000 |
| 2015 | $272 -0.1% | $8,000 |
| 2014 | $272 | $8,000 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,708/mo
Principal & interest
$2234
Property taxes
$317
HOA Fees
$157
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30607