Modern comfort meets peaceful country living in this charming 2023-built home. Thoughtfully designed with an open-concept layout, cutesy kitchen with a large island, and a versatile loft perfect for a home office or guest space. Enjoy beautiful mountain views from the front porch while pets enjoy the partially fenced in yard. Conviently located just minutes from Johnson City, Milligan University, shopping, and dining. Whether you're searching for a primary residence, weekend retreat, or investment opportunity, this move-in-ready home offers the perfect blend of style, convenience, and low-maintenance living.
Pending
Price cut: $5K (8/18)
$145,000
1877 Powder Branch Rd, Johnson City, TN 37601
1beds
896sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential, Manufactured Home
Built in 2023
0.41 Acres Lot
$141,400 Zestimate®
$162/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern comfortOpen-concept layoutPartially fenced in yard
- 27 days
- 2,082
- 124
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sunni Balta 317-693-4463,
Path Real Estate LLC 423-377-0577
Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9999114
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric, Other, See Remarks
Cooling
- Other, See Remarks
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Microwave
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Kitchen Island
- Flooring: Laminate
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 896
- Total interior livable area: 896 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.41 Acres
- Topography: Cleared, Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 064 04707 000
- Zoning: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MobileManufactured
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential, Manufactured Home
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Above Average
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Not In Subdivision
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Johnson City
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $162/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $58,500
- Annual tax amount: $319
- Date on market: 8/5/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$141,400
$134,000 - $148,000
$1,088/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/27/2026 | Pending sale | $145,000$162/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9999114 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2026 | Price change | $145,000-3.3%$162/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9999114 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $150,000+27.1%$167/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9999114 Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Sold | $118,000+7.3%$132/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9990721 Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2026 | Pending sale | $110,000$123/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9990721 Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $110,000+266.7%$123/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9990721 Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2022 | Sold | $30,000-1.6%$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/27/1995 | Sold | $30,500$34/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $319 | $14,625 |
| 2024 | $319 -4.1% | $14,625 -4.1% |
| 2023 | $332 +256% | $15,250 +231.5% |
| 2022 | $93 | $4,600 |
| 2021 | -- | $4,600 +29.6% |
| 2020 | $88 | $3,550 |
| 2019 | $88 -34.6% | $3,550 -34.6% |
| 2018 | $134 | $5,425 |
| 2017 | $134 +0.8% | $5,425 |
| 2016 | $133 +0.1% | $5,425 |
| 2015 | $133 -0.5% | $5,425 -0.5% |
| 2014 | $134 +5.1% | $5,450 0% |
| 2013 | $127 +8.4% | $5,451 |
| 2012 | $117 -0.1% | $5,451 |
| 2011 | $117 -5.6% | $5,451 |
| 2010 | $124 -5.5% | $5,451 -5.5% |
| 2009 | $132 +2.7% | $5,768 |
| 2008 | $128 +5.7% | $5,768 |
| 2007 | $121 | $5,768 |
| 2006 | $121 -18% | $5,768 |
| 2005 | $148 +60% | $5,768 +60% |
| 2004 | $92 +15.3% | $3,606 |
| 2002 | $80 | $3,606 |
| 2001 | -- | $3,606 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $14,422 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37601
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Happy Valley
- Middle: Happy Valley
- High: Happy Valley
Source: TVRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.




