Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $429,900

    1880 Blue Mountain Rd, Front Royal, VA 22630

    3beds
    1,965sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    1.28 Acres Lot
    $433,900 Zestimate®
    $219/sqft
    $58/mo HOA

    What's special

    Heated poolPool heaterBeautifully updated homeHot tubFenced front yardPrivate outdoor retreatWhole-house generac generator
    Experience the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and resort-style living at this beautifully updated home on scenic Blue Mountain Road in Front Royal. Set on over an acre, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence offers approximately 1,600 square feet of thoughtfully updated living space. Inside, you will find new flooring throughout and two beautifully remodeled bathrooms, creating a clean, modern aesthetic that’s completely move-in ready. The home is further enhanced by newer appliances including washer, dryer, oven, and dishwasher as well as a whole-house Generac generator, providing comfort and peace of mind year-round. Step outside to a truly exceptional private outdoor retreat designed to impress. The backyard showcases a heated pool, hot tub, and a stunning gazebo complete with a TV ideal for entertaining or relaxing in style. The pool heater extends your enjoyment into cooler evenings and well into the fall season, making this space as functional as it is inviting. Expansive decking creates the perfect setting for gatherings, all surrounded by a fully privacy-fenced backyard for a secluded, resort-like experience. The property also features a fenced front yard and two storage sheds, offering both charm and practical convenience. Enjoy the best of both worlds just minutes from town while only paying county taxes, avoiding the additional costs typically associated with in-town living. The home is also located outside of a designated flood zone, offering added confidence and long-term peace of mind. Perfectly positioned near outdoor destinations like Shenandoah National Park and the Shenandoah River, with easy access to I-66, this property delivers both everyday convenience and a lifestyle that feels like a getaway. This is more than a home it is a private escape designed for how you want to live. Schedule your private showing appointment today!
    7 days
    |
    1,148
    |
    66
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kristian Smith 301-876-1535,

    North Real Estate LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAWR2014278MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 1123
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Country, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl, Carpet
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Partial,Finished,Heated,Improved,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: Pellet Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,246
      • Total interior livable area: 1,965 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,123
      • Finished area below ground: 842
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Fenced, Private
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods, Scenic Vista
      Lot
      • Size: 1.28 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Premium, Wooded, Mountain
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 15E66834
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cedar
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1992
      • Major remodel year: 2021

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Tot Lots/Playground, Water/Lake Privileges, Picnic Area, Basketball Court
      • HOA fee: $350 semi-annually
      • HOA name: SHENANDOAH FARMS
      Location
      • Region: Front Royal

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $219/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $383,500
      • Annual tax amount: $1,837
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Exclusions: Surveillance System Will Not Convey
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $433,900

        $412,000 - $456,000

        $2,481/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Pending sale$429,900$219/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2014278 Report a problem
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$429,900+50.8%$219/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2014278 Report a problem
        6/18/2021Sold$285,000+9.7%$145/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAWR143392 Report a problem
        4/29/2021Pending sale$259,900+15.5%$132/sqft
        Source: Weichert Pro #VAWR143392 Report a problem
        1/14/2008Sold$225,000$115/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/7/2007Sold$225,000$115/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,837 +25.8%$383,500 +39.2%
        2024$1,461 +8.2%$275,600
        2023$1,350 +7.2%$275,600 +43.3%
        2022$1,260 $192,300
        2021$1,260 $192,300
        2020$1,260 -31.2%$192,300
        2019$1,830 +8.7%$192,300 +12.5%
        2018$1,684 +6.9%$171,000
        2017$1,575 $171,000
        2016-- $171,000
        2015-- $171,000 -0.9%
        2014-- $172,500
        2013-- $172,500
        2012-- $172,500
        2011-- $172,500 -24%
        2010-- $226,900 +8.9%
        2009-- $208,400
        2008-- $208,400
        2007-- $208,400 +109.2%
        2006-- $99,600
        2005-- $99,600
        2004-- $99,600
        2003-- $99,600 +15.4%
        2001-- $86,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22630

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable