Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $2,050,000

    189 Riversville Rd, Greenwich, CT 06831

    4beds
    2,171sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1928
    2.03 Acres Lot
    $2,110,900 Zestimate®
    $944/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Charming home once part of a majestic Greenwich estate is set on 2.03 picturesque acres framed by classic stone walls. Thoughtfully updated while preserving its timeless charm and intimate scale, the farmhouse-style home blends character with modern comfort. Sun-filled interiors feature hardwood floors throughout, an updated kitchen that opens seamlessly to the family room & dining area, ideal for everyday living. A separate living room offers additional gathering space, while a cozy den w/ fireplace provides an inviting ambiance.The home includes 4 BR & 2.5 BA highlighted by a spacious primary suite w/ an adjoining sitting room and an upstairs family/playroom. Outdoors, the setting is truly exceptional. A large level play area, pool, stone patio & charming gazebo ideally located less than three minutes from the hamlet of Glenville and less than ten minutes from Greenwich Ave, this special property combines character and everyday convenience with endless potential to expand.
    87 days
    |
    186
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maria Kelce Crowley 203-536-5534,

    Houlihan Lawrence

    Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc.,MLS#: 124383MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,171
      • Total interior livable area: 2,171 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Terrace
      • Has private pool: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 2.03 Acres
      • Features: Stone Wall
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo
      • Parcel number: 101043
      • Zoning: RA-2
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1928
      • Major remodel year: 2013

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Greenwich

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $944/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $821,520
      • Annual tax amount: $9,891
      • Date on market: 2/26/2026
      • Inclusions: Washer/Dryer, All Kitchen Applncs
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,110,900

        $2.01M - $2.24M

        $7,928/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Pending sale$2,050,000$944/sqft
        Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc. #124383 Report a problem
        2/26/2026Listed for sale$2,050,000+67.3%$944/sqft
        Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc. #124383 Report a problem
        8/22/2014Sold$1,225,000+27.6%$564/sqft
        Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc. #90255 Report a problem
        9/12/2012Sold$960,000+54.8%$442/sqft
        Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc. #82927 Report a problem
        9/6/1995Sold$620,000$286/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,891 +2.8%$821,520
        2024$9,620 +2.8%$821,520
        2023$9,357 +1%$821,520
        2022$9,267 +6.2%$821,520 +9.1%
        2021$8,729 $753,130
        2020$8,729 -0.8%$753,130
        2019$8,797 +2.7%$753,130
        2018$8,563 $753,130
        2017$8,563 -15.4%$753,130 -16.1%
        2015$10,120 +2.7%$897,960
        2014$9,851 +2.7%$897,960
        2013$9,590 -2.9%$897,960
        2012$9,878 +12.3%$897,960 +3.2%
        2011$8,798 -5.4%$870,240 -19.6%
        2010$9,302 +3.4%$1,082,830
        2009$8,998 +3.4%$1,082,830
        2008$8,706 +3.6%$1,082,830
        2007$8,403 +3.5%$1,082,830
        2006$8,121 -6.2%$1,082,830 +43.9%
        2005$8,661 +3.5%$752,500
        2004$8,368 +3.4%$752,500
        2003$8,089 +34.3%$752,500 +133.6%
        2001$6,024 +5.6%$322,140
        2000$5,702 -4.6%$322,140
        1999$5,976 $322,140

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06831

          Getting around

          18 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable