Welcome to this move-in ready 3 bed, 2 full bathroom home in Northgate. Step inside to LVP flooring in the living room and kitchen (2026), fresh paint throughout (2026) and brand new stainless steel appliances in the kitchen (2026). The eat-in kitchen features plenty of room for a kitchen table, ample counter space and a big pantry. This home was extensively updated in 2026, including new vinyl flooring in both of the bathrooms, new toilets, new faucets, new back door, new light fixtures and new garage door, track and opener. The 3 bedrooms also include brand new carpet. The primary suite boats a large closet and an updated en-suite bathroom. Outside, you will enjoy the large partially fenced back yard and deck. The attached 2-car garage is an added bonus. All that’s left to do is move in! Don’t miss the opportunity to make it yours.
Pending
$175,000
1913 Scarbrough Rd, Springfield, IL 62702
3beds
1,285sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1989
7,930 Square Feet Lot
$174,900 Zestimate®
$136/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated en-suite bathroomBig pantryEat-in kitchenAmple counter spaceNew light fixturesNew toiletsNew faucets
- 37 days
- 99
- 4
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melissa D Vorreyer Mobl:217-652-0875,
RE/MAX Professionals
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1046815
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 1in x 13ft 11in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 9in x 10ft 11in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 3in x 10ft 11in
Other
- Area: 0
Additional level
- Area: 0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 20ft 2in x 10ft 4in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 19ft 3in x 14ft 6in
Main level
- Area: 1285
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range Hood, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Windows: Blinds
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,285
- Total interior livable area: 1,285 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: Number Of Garage Remotes: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 7,930 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 61 x 130
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 14240176020
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Northgate
Location
- Region: Springfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $136/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $151,596
- Annual tax amount: $3,200
- Date on market: 9/28/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 37 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$174,900
$166,000 - $184,000
$1,567/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/5/2026 | Pending sale | $175,000$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $175,000+52.2%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2026 | Sold | $115,000$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Pending sale | $115,000$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,201 +5.5% | $50,532 +7.2% |
| 2024 | $3,035 +16.3% | $47,129 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $2,609 -15.6% | $43,048 +6.3% |
| 2022 | $3,093 +4.1% | $40,513 +3.9% |
| 2021 | $2,970 +2% | $38,996 -0.2% |
| 2020 | $2,912 +1.5% | $39,055 +0.3% |
| 2019 | $2,870 | $38,919 -2.6% |
| 2018 | $2,870 +2.4% | $39,969 +1.3% |
| 2017 | $2,804 +2.3% | $39,452 +1.5% |
| 2016 | $2,742 +1.2% | $38,877 +1.2% |
| 2015 | $2,709 +6.8% | $38,412 +0.6% |
| 2014 | $2,536 +2.3% | $38,164 +4.3% |
| 2013 | $2,480 +2% | $36,604 |
| 2012 | $2,432 +2.5% | $36,604 |
| 2011 | $2,372 +2.8% | $36,604 +1% |
| 2010 | $2,309 +3.3% | $36,252 +1.4% |
| 2009 | $2,234 +3.3% | $35,737 +4.2% |
| 2008 | $2,163 -0.2% | $34,295 +2.8% |
| 2007 | $2,168 +2.3% | $33,367 +3.8% |
| 2006 | $2,120 | $32,142 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





