$260,000 HAYMOUNT 3 BR 2 BA A rare find indeed! This home is situated on a .52 acre tract located in the very heart of Haymount! Sturdy brick ranch with single carport and two storage rooms. If you love retro, take a look at this one of a kind stove! Exceptionally large eat-in-kitchen plus a formal living/dining combination. Just minutes in either direction to the Haymount Hill shops and restaurants or the mall! Some TLC will make this gem of a home truly shine!
For sale
Price cut: $31K (2/25)
$229,000
1914 Morganton Rd, Fayetteville, NC 28305
3beds
1,770sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
0.52 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$129/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sturdy brick ranchExceptionally large eat-in-kitchenTwo storage roomsSingle carport
- 549 days |
- 507 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
CARLA COUNCIL,
TOWNSEND REAL ESTATE
Source: LPRMLS,MLS#: 733179
Originating MLS: Longleaf Pine Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Bathtub, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,770 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Stoop
- Exterior features: Porch, Storage
Lot
- Size: 0.52 Acres
- Features: Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 0427661940
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: One Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
Condition
- Average Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1958
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $129/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $262,700
- Annual tax amount: $2,981
- Date on market: 11/11/2024
- Cumulative days on market: 549 days
- Listing terms: New Loan
- Inclusions: REFRIGERATOR, WASHER AND DRYER
- Exclusions: NONE
- Ownership: More than a year
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,066/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/25/2026 | Price change | $229,000-11.9%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2025 | Price change | $260,000-8.8%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2024 | Listed for sale | $285,000+119.3%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2015 | Listing removed | $129,950$73/sqft |
Source: ERA Strother Real Estate #445845 Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2015 | Price change | $129,950-6.5%$73/sqft |
| 5/14/2015 | Listed for sale | $139,000$79/sqft |
Source: ERA STROTHER REAL ESTATE #445845 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,981 +8% | $262,700 +59.4% |
| 2024 | $2,761 +4.7% | $164,800 |
| 2023 | $2,636 +5.7% | $164,800 |
| 2022 | $2,493 | $164,800 |
| 2021 | $2,493 | $164,800 +3.9% |
| 2020 | -- | $158,689 -3.7% |
| 2019 | $2,458 | $164,800 |
| 2018 | $2,458 | $164,800 -7.1% |
| 2017 | $2,458 -3.1% | $177,400 -8.3% |
| 2016 | $2,535 +1% | $193,500 |
| 2015 | $2,509 +0.3% | $193,500 |
| 2014 | $2,502 +2.7% | $193,500 |
| 2013 | $2,436 | $193,500 |
| 2012 | $2,436 | $193,500 |
| 2011 | $2,436 | $193,500 |
| 2010 | -- | $193,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $193,500 +43.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $134,496 |
| 2007 | -- | $134,496 |
| 2006 | -- | $134,496 |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | $134,496 |
| 2003 | -- | $134,496 +17.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $114,547 |
| 2001 | -- | $114,547 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28305