Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Listing Provided by: EXP Realty of California Inc.
    $399,000

    7649 Forest Dr, Fish Camp, CA 93623

    3beds
    1,120sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $449,100 Zestimate®
    $356/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This charming Fish Camp cabin is sure to be a favorite! Just 2 miles from Yosemite National Park’s southern entrance, this meticulously maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath retreat offers 1,120 sq. ft. of cozy living space on 0.41 acres—a perfect year-round getaway for friends and family. Plus, the adjoining lot with a water hookup will also be available for sale, giving you extra room to expand when you're ready! The home has been thoughtfully updated with: - SEER-rated furnace professionally installed by Mountain Aire C. - Baseboard heating upstairs & a Dura Flue liner added to the fireplace insert. - Durable high-ribbed metal roofing for long-lasting protection. Property Improvements: - 2015: Milgard windows installed with new interior/exterior trim & custom insulated fixed windows for the two-story wall of windows. - 2017: Luxury vinyl flooring, new baseboards, 84” ceiling fan, updated glass-top electric range, vent hood, & dishwasher. - 2018: OA Smith electric water heater, new faucets in the kitchen & bathrooms, professionally redone asphalt driveway by Cal Paving. One of the home’s most unique features is the wraparound deck with a hinged railing, allowing you to raise it in summer or lay it flat for winter. On the east side, boards can be removed for easy snow removal. The basement area includes a wooden platform for easy access, an updated furnace, 50-gallon insulated electric water heater, water pressure tank, and extra storage space, including tools, a metal picnic table, chairs, stacked plywood, and insulation rolls. Perfectly located in Fish Camp, just minutes from Yosemite and endless outdoor adventures, this is an incredible opportunity for a mountain retreat, vacation rental, or investment property. Don't miss out on this unique property! Call today to schedule your private showing.
    475 days
    |
    25
    |
    3
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Julie Gerken DRE #01738657 209-628-0830,

    EXP Realty of California Inc.

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: MP25018899MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Kitchen, Loft, Living Room, Workshop
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
      Bathroom
      • Features: Separate Shower, Tub Shower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen/Family Room Combo
      Heating
      • Central, Fireplace(s), Wood, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Inside, In Kitchen
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Breakfast Bar, High Ceilings, Laminate Counters, Living Room Deck Attached, See Remarks, Storage, Bedroom on Main Level, Loft, Workshop
      • Flooring: Laminate, See Remarks
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Insert, Family Room, See Remarks, Wood Burning, Wood BurningStove
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,120 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway Down Slope From Street, Driveway, Paved
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Rocks, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.41 Acres
      • Features: Sloped Down, Near Park, Rocks, Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0105000070
      • Zoning: 141
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Raised
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Turnkey
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Electricity - On Property
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public, See Remarks
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Phone Connected, Sewer Available, See Remarks, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Biking, Fishing, Hiking, Mountainous, Rural, Park
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      Location
      • Region: Fish Camp

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $356/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $240,360
      • Annual tax amount: $2,490
      • Date on market: 1/29/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 476 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $449,100

        $413,000 - $485,000

        $1,960/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/7/2025Sold$425,000+6.5%$379/sqft
        Source: Fresno MLS #624392 Report a problem
        2/4/2025Contingent$399,000$356/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #MP25018899 Report a problem
        2/4/2025Pending sale$399,000$356/sqft
        Source: Fresno MLS #624392 Report a problem
        1/30/2025Listed for sale$399,000+99.5%$356/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #MP25018899 Report a problem
        1/16/2015Sold$200,000$179/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,490 +2.7%$240,360 +2%
        2024$2,424 -0.7%$235,648 +2%
        2023$2,441 $231,029 +2%
        2022-- $226,500 +2%
        2021$2,380 $222,060 +1%
        2020$2,380 +1.8%$219,784 +2%
        2019$2,337 +2%$215,475 +2%
        2018$2,290 +2%$211,251 +2%
        2017$2,245 +1.6%$207,109 +2%
        2016$2,210 +162.5%$203,049 +180.2%
        2015$842 +1.5%$72,471 +2%
        2014$829 $71,053 +0.5%
        2013-- $70,733 +2%
        2012-- $69,347 +2%
        2011-- $67,988 +0.8%
        2010-- $67,481

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 93623

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable