Welcome home to this stunning retreat in the heart of Strongsville, OH! Nestled on nearly 4 private acres (3.98), this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers the perfect blend of peaceful nature and modern updates. Enjoy serene views of your own pond and wooded backdrop, with a partially fenced area, ideal for pets, while you relax in your own wildlife escape.
Extensively updated within the past five years, this home offers peace of mind and move-in-ready convenience. Major improvements include a new roof, driveway and front walkway, HVAC system, hot water tank, and all appliances. Upstairs hardwood floors have been refinished, adding warmth and character throughout. Both fireplaces were recently inspected and serviced, and were enjoyed throughout the past winter. The fully finished basement significantly expands the home’s living space, offering a versatile area perfect for entertaining, hosting guests, or creating a media or recreation room.
If you’re looking for space, privacy, and thoughtful updates, all just minutes from local amenities, this Strongsville gem is a rare find.
For sale by owner.
Pending
$449,000
19294 Howe Rd, Strongsville, OH 44136
3beds
2,103sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1972
3.98 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$214/sqft
For sale by owner.
- 76 days |
- 98 |
- 0 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (330) 466-9660
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced air, Gas, Wood / Pellet
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
- Basement: Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,103 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
Features
- Exterior features: Brick
Lot
- Size: 3.98 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 39731003
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Strongsville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $214/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $219,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,692
- Date on market: 3/4/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,894/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/12/2026 | Pending sale | $449,000$214/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,000+5.6%$214/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2024 | Sold | $425,000-3.4%$202/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2024 | Contingent | $439,900$209/sqft |
Source: MLS Now #5076899 Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2024 | Listed for sale | $439,900$209/sqft |
Source: MLS Now #5076899 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,692 +24.2% | $76,790 +65.3% |
| 2023 | $2,971 +0.7% | $46,450 |
| 2022 | $2,950 +0.7% | $46,450 |
| 2021 | $2,929 +7.9% | $46,450 +22% |
| 2020 | $2,714 -62.6% | $38,080 |
| 2019 | $7,263 +189.8% | $38,080 |
| 2018 | $2,506 -96.3% | $38,080 +81.3% |
| 2017 | $67,925 +32.1% | $21,000 |
| 2016 | $51,407 +3.5% | $21,000 |
| 2015 | $49,692 -3.3% | $21,000 -69% |
| 2014 | $51,366 +24.7% | $67,690 |
| 2013 | $41,190 +28.6% | $67,690 |
| 2012 | $32,024 +1253.8% | $67,690 -4.4% |
| 2011 | $2,366 -85.4% | $70,840 |
| 2010 | $16,199 +60.8% | $70,840 |
| 2009 | $10,077 -1.1% | $70,840 -8% |
| 2008 | $10,186 +124.3% | $77,000 |
| 2007 | $4,540 +13% | $77,000 |
| 2006 | $4,017 +16.8% | $77,000 +23.2% |
| 2005 | $3,440 +3.8% | $62,480 |
| 2004 | $3,315 +5% | $62,480 |
| 2003 | $3,158 +6.4% | $62,480 +7.5% |
| 2002 | $2,967 -49.1% | $58,100 |
| 2001 | $5,833 -0.1% | $58,100 |
| 2000 | $5,839 | $58,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.