Welcome to the serene and inviting Casitas De La Costa community, nestled in the heart of La Costa. This spacious two story, end-unit, loft-style home, thoughtfully designed and newly refreshed with a brand new HVAC heating and AC unit, new carpet, new paint throughout, new bathroom fixtures, new granite countertops and sinks in the baths and a walk-in closet. The kitchen opens up to the living area and boasts, recessed lighting, a new stove, freshly painted cabinets and a big stainless steel refrigerator. The oversized vaulted ceilings give the home an expansive feeling with gorgeous views looking east from the patio and picture window. This home has beautiful tile floors, a wood burning fireplace and exudes warmth and character. Enjoy the private patio or unwind in the community’s two pools, two spas, two saunas, and resort-like feel with the sounds of the water features flowing throughout the community. The home has stackable washer and dryer, 1 gated assigned covered parking, underground parking for visitors and is a short drive to the ocean, State Beaches, Batiquitos Lagoon and is very close to Omni La Costa Resort, for shopping, dining and golf. No one above or below you! Stores, cinemas, restaurants, the library and more are a short jaunt across the street, not to mention the highly saught after Carlsbad Schools! This home is a true retreat ready for its next homeowner!
For sale
Listing Provided by: Compass
$640,000
1939 Alga Rd Unit A, Carlsbad, CA 92009
1beds
1,104sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1974
-- sqft lot
$632,900 Zestimate®
$580/sqft
$440/mo HOA
What's special
Wood burning fireplaceNew stovePrivate patioNew paint throughoutNew carpetBeautiful tile floorsUnderground parking for visitors
- 1 day |
- 96 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Teresa Conahan DRE #02086105 teresa.conahan@compass.com,
Compass
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: NDP2604645
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Entry/Foyer, Kitchen, Laundry, Loft, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Other, Dining Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Primary Suite
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Up
Bathroom
- Features: Dual Sinks, Granite Counters, Tub Shower
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Tile Counters
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Multiple Staircases, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Tile Counters, Two Story Ceilings, All Bedrooms Up, Loft, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
- Common walls with other units/homes: 1 Common Wall
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,104 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Entry is on ground floor
- Patio & porch: Concrete, Patio
- Pool features: Fenced, In Ground, Association
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Association, In Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hills, Neighborhood
- Park: Casitas De La Costa
Lot
- Size: 2.92 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 2151700329
- Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
- Turnkey
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Storm Drain(s), Suburban
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Barbecue, Pool, Sauna, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s)
- HOA fee: $440 monthly
- HOA name: Casitas De La Costa Homeowners Cooperation
- HOA phone: 760-635-1405
Location
- Region: Carlsbad
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $580/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $427,556
- Annual tax amount: $5,235
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$632,900
$601,000 - $665,000
$3,262/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $640,000+62%$580/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2020 | Sold | $395,000-1%$358/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2020 | Pending sale | $399,000$361/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Realty #200043611 Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2020 | Listed for sale | $399,000+13%$361/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Res. Brokerage #200043611 Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2017 | Sold | $353,000+10.3%$320/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2004 | Sold | $320,000+78.8%$290/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2002 | Sold | $179,000+55.7%$162/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/1999 | Sold | $115,000$104/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,235 +4.4% | $427,556 +2% |
| 2024 | $5,014 +1.7% | $419,174 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,931 +2.3% | $410,956 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,821 +1.5% | $402,899 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,750 +7.2% | $395,000 +5.4% |
| 2020 | $4,430 +11.6% | $374,604 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,968 -5.2% | $367,260 +2% |
| 2018 | $4,184 +22.8% | $360,059 +28.6% |
| 2017 | $3,407 +1.9% | $280,000 |
| 2016 | $3,342 +10.5% | $280,000 +12% |
| 2015 | $3,023 +0.7% | $250,000 |
| 2014 | $3,002 | $250,000 +22.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $204,000 +12.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $181,000 -13.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $210,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $210,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $210,000 -38.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $339,585 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $332,928 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $326,400 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $320,000 +72.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $185,988 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $182,580 +53.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $118,604 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $116,279 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Rancho La Costa