Once in a lifetime opportunity on one of Milton's most iconic roads - known for its rolling hills, luxury estates, and timeless charm. Welcome to 1940 Dinsmore Road, where lakefront living meets unmatched privacy and beauty. Perfectly positioned on the shores of King Lake, this exceptional property offers sweeping water views, a dream oasis backyard, and a setting that truly feels like a retreat. The expansive acreage also presents a rare opportunity for those seeking to create a true family compound, with ample space to build additional structures such as guest houses, barns, or additional residences while still preserving the privacy and natural beauty of the property. This Milton estate makes an unforgettable first impression as its gated drive winds past sweeping lawns and professionally designed gardens before revealing a home that blends timeless elegance with resort-style living. Behind it all, the backyard is the crown jewel-an outdoor oasis with a sparkling pool, hot tub, firepit, tennis court, and your own private dock for fishing, kayaking, or simply soaking in the sunset. Inside, a grand two-story foyer sets the tone, opening to both a large formal dining room and a light-filled great room with soaring ceilings, a dramatic fireplace, and walls of windows overlooking the water. The chef's kitchen is the true centerpiece of the home, with a generous island, professional appliances, and an inviting sitting room with beamed ceilings and skylights. Seamless access to the covered patio, bar area, and outdoor living spaces makes entertaining effortless, while a screened-in porch provides a year-round retreat. A guest suite with a private bath on the main level offers comfort and convenience for visitors. Upstairs, the oversized primary suite feels like a private sanctuary, complete with beamed ceilings, a cozy fireplace, and a comfortable sitting area. The spa-inspired bath features a glass shower, soaking tub, and dual walk-in closets, blending luxury with function. Two additional guest suites, each with private baths, and a spacious bonus room add plenty of flex space for work, play, or simply spreading out. A three-car garage offers both practicality and convenience, with ample room for cars, storage, or recreational gear. Every detail of this home, inside and out, is designed for both grand entertaining and quiet weekends at home - just minutes from Milton's top-rated schools, parks, dining, and more. This is more than a home, it's a lifestyle.
Active
Price cut: $100K (5/5)
$3,199,900
1940 Dinsmore Rd, Milton, GA 30004
5beds
8,267sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
11 Acres Lot
$3,123,800 Zestimate®
$387/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 16 days |
- 1,679 |
- 97 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bradley Poole 678-618-0398,
Compass
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10757839
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 7
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Foyer, Game Room, Great Room, Keeping Room, Laundry, Media Room, Office
Dining room
- Features: Seats 12+
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Other
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Wine Cellar
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 5
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Outside
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 8,267
- Total interior livable area: 8,267 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 8,267
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Screened
- Exterior features: Garden, Gas Grill, Other
- Frontage type: Lakefront
- Frontage length: Waterfront Footage: 100
Lot
- Size: 11 Acres
- Features: Level, Private
- Residential vegetation: Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Tennis Court(s)
- Parcel number: 22 455004790267
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: European
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: None
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Gated, Lake, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $387/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,200,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,218
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 16 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$3,123,800
$2.97M - $3.28M
$7,323/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $3,199,900-3%$387/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,299,900+0%$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listing removed | $3,299,000$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,299,000-5.7%$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2025 | Listing removed | $3,500,000$423/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,500,000+110%$423/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2018 | Sold | $1,667,000-4.7%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2018 | Pending sale | $1,749,000$212/sqft |
Source: Harry Norman, REALTORS� #5839357 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2017 | Price change | $1,749,000-5.9%$212/sqft |
| 6/22/2017 | Price change | $1,859,000-0.9%$225/sqft |
| 4/26/2017 | Listed for sale | $1,875,000+34%$227/sqft |
Source: HARRY NORMAN REALTORS #8177090 Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2010 | Sold | $1,399,000-11.2%$169/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2009 | Listing removed | $1,575,000$191/sqft |
Source: NCI #3806550 Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2009 | Listed for sale | $1,575,000-11.5%$191/sqft |
Source: NCI #3806550 Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2009 | Listing removed | $1,779,000-1.1%$215/sqft |
Source: NCI #3806550 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2009 | Listed for sale | $1,799,000$218/sqft |
Source: Luxury Real Estate #928612 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2009 | Listing removed | $1,799,000$218/sqft |
Source: NCI #3806550 Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2008 | Listed for sale | $1,799,000+24.9%$218/sqft |
Source: NCI #3806550 Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/1999 | Sold | $1,440,000+18.5%$174/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/19/1997 | Sold | $1,215,000$147/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $22,986 -0.3% | $880,000 |
| 2023 | $23,047 +6.1% | $880,000 -41.4% |
| 2022 | $21,715 -3% | $1,502,000 -22% |
| 2021 | $22,392 -9.7% | $1,926,680 +119.2% |
| 2020 | $24,806 +16.2% | $878,840 -34.1% |
| 2019 | $21,342 | $1,333,600 +34.1% |
| 2018 | $21,342 | $994,440 +52.1% |
| 2017 | $21,342 -2.8% | $653,680 |
| 2016 | $21,950 +1.9% | $653,680 +1.3% |
| 2015 | $21,539 +11.1% | $645,320 |
| 2014 | $19,390 | $645,320 +15.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $559,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $559,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $559,600 -13.3% |
| 2010 | $18,441 +3.3% | $645,320 |
| 2009 | $17,849 | $645,320 |
| 2008 | -- | $645,320 -0.1% |
| 2007 | $16,732 | $645,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30004