TRULY FABULOUS LIGHT FILLED STUDIO IN HIGHLY SOUGHT AFTER KALORAMA! PRIME LOCATION- IDEALY LOCATED IN FASHIONABLE KALORAMA, AT THE HISTORIC SCHUYLER ARMS, just a block off Connecticut Ave! INTERIOR SPACE: The unit is perfectly positioned on the south-southwest facing part of the building! Loads of natural light. Nice appointments blending the modern with the vintage; Gleaming hardwoods, sparkling full bath and an updated kitchen that includes new granite counters, new refrigerator, dishwasher and range hood. Loads of storage/ closet space. AMENITIES: The building has a secure bike room, a laundry room w/ wash and fold services available, extra storage, as well as an amazing roof top deck with spectacular panoramic city views! Low fee's! The building is a secure "full-service" building with a front desk that is staffed 7 days a week, 9-5pm. Just a stones throw away to all the city has to offer- easy access to public transportation; a super short distance to the Dupont Circle Metro station along w/ multiple Metro bus stops nearby! Neighborhood amenities include restaurants, several food markets, shopping, bars, clubs and the nearby bustling neighborhoods; including Dupont, Adams Morgan, 14th /U street corridor and downtown DC! And don't forget the famous and fabulous Dupont Weekend Organic Farmers Market! Adorable & affordable!
For sale
$239,000
1954 Columbia Rd NW APT 308, Washington, DC 20009
0beds
315sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1927
-- sqft lot
$230,700 Zestimate®
$759/sqft
$341/mo HOA
What's special
New granite countersLight filled studioUpdated kitchenGleaming hardwoodsNew refrigeratorRange hoodLoads of natural light
- 95 days |
- 147 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christopher Georgatsos 202-306-0022,
Compass
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2245156
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 0
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Radiator, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Window Unit(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement, Common Area
Features
- Flat, Open Floorplan, Dry Wall
- Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile
- Windows: Double Hung, Insulated Windows, Low Emissivity Windows
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 315
- Total interior livable area: 315 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 315
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Seven
- Stories: 7
- Patio & porch: Roof, Deck
- Exterior features: Street Lights, Sidewalks
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
Lot
- Features: Urban, Urban Land-Sassafras-Chillum
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 2535//2031
- Zoning: RA-4
- Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Unknown
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1927
Details
- Builder model: Schuyler Arms
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Water Available, Cable
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: 24 Hour Security, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Desk in Lobby, Exterior Cameras, Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s), Security System
- Condo and coop fee: $341 monthly
- Subdivision: Kalorama
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Amenities included: Security, Laundry, Common Grounds, Concierge
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Maintenance Structure, Gas, Laundry, Management, Reserve Funds, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
- HOA name: Schuyler Arms
Location
- Region: Washington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $759/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $232,010
- Annual tax amount: $1,867
- Date on market: 2/14/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Exclusions: Cable / Internet
- Ownership: Condominium
Estimated market value
$230,700
$219,000 - $242,000
$1,745/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $239,000$759/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Listing removed | $239,000$759/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $239,000+12.7%$759/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2095524 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,650+13.8%$5/sqft |
Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2095524 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,450-16.9%$5/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 5/10/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,745+2.9%$6/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2019 | Listing removed | $1,695$5/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/17/2019 | Sold | $212,000+3.4%$673/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,695$5/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/25/2019 | Listed for sale | $205,000+83%$651/sqft |
Source: Compass #DCDC423522 Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2002 | Sold | $112,000$356/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,839 -1.5% | $232,010 -1.2% |
| 2024 | $1,867 +2.3% | $234,810 +2.4% |
| 2023 | $1,825 +2.3% | $229,370 +2.6% |
| 2022 | $1,783 +7% | $223,540 +6.8% |
| 2021 | $1,666 +1% | $209,320 +7.8% |
| 2020 | $1,650 +3% | $194,140 +3% |
| 2018 | $1,603 0% | $188,540 0% |
| 2017 | $1,603 +2.6% | $188,570 +2.6% |
| 2016 | $1,563 -0.6% | $183,840 -0.6% |
| 2015 | $1,571 +9.8% | $184,870 +9.8% |
| 2014 | $1,431 -0.3% | $168,390 -0.3% |
| 2013 | $1,436 -3.2% | $168,920 -3.2% |
| 2012 | $1,483 | $174,520 |
| 2011 | $1,483 | $174,520 +5.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $165,260 -6.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $177,320 -3.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $183,320 +9.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $167,200 +28.9% |
| 2005 | $537 +12% | $129,740 +47.6% |
| 2004 | $479 +162% | $87,920 +49.5% |
| 2003 | $183 -57.9% | $58,810 +30% |
| 2002 | $434 +3.4% | $45,240 +23.8% |
| 2001 | $420 | $36,540 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Adams Morgan