NEW PRICE!!!! One bedroom/one bathroom condominium residence in the historic Schuyler Arms featuring hardwood floors, high ceilings, and abundant natural light throughout. The well-proportioned layout offers generous closet space and elevated city views that bring in great light all day. The kitchen has been beautifully renovated with stainless steel appliances, and the bathroom has been tastefully updated with modern finishes. Classic character meets everyday functionality in this bright, comfortable home. Building amenities include a staffed front desk and a shared roof deck with sweeping, panoramic city views—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Ideally located near Rock Creek Park and Kalorama Park, and just moments from the restaurants, nightlife, and shops of Adams Morgan, Dupont Circle, and Woodley Park. Condo fee includes most utilities, paid by seller through end of 2026!
Under contract
Price cut: $10K (4/22)
$405,000
1954 Columbia Rd NW APT 602, Washington, DC 20009
1beds
615sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1927
-- sqft lot
$398,800 Zestimate®
$659/sqft
$654/mo HOA
What's special
Bright comfortable homeElevated city viewsGenerous closet spaceHigh ceilingsAbundant natural light throughoutHardwood floorsStainless steel appliances
- 50 days |
- 231 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sean Forschler 202-744-6723,
Compass
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2251014
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Radiator, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Window Unit(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Common Area
Features
- Floor Plan - Traditional, Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Features, Combination Kitchen/Living, Elevator, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Wood
- Windows: Double Hung, Double Pane Windows
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 615
- Total interior livable area: 615 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 615
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Doors
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Roof Deck
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Features: Unknown Soil Type
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 2535//2059
- Zoning: RA-4
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1927
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Desk in Lobby
- Condo and coop fee: $654 monthly
- Subdivision: Kalorama / Adams Morgan
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Amenities included: Concierge, Storage
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Laundry, Management, Snow Removal, Water, Taxes, Gas, Heat, Reserve Funds
Location
- Region: Washington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $659/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $362,140
- Annual tax amount: $2,991
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Condominium
Estimated market value
$398,800
$379,000 - $419,000
$2,270/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Contingent | $405,000$659/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $405,000-2.4%$659/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $415,000+472.4%$675/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/2020 | Listing removed | $1,875$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,875-1.3%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2020 | Listing removed | $1,900$3/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/20/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,900-3.8%$3/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2018 | Listing removed | $1,975$3/sqft |
Source: Real Living At Home #1004939235 Report a problem | ||
| 3/17/2018 | Price change | $1,975-6%$3/sqft |
| 1/23/2018 | Listed for rent | $2,100+10.5%$3/sqft |
| 12/28/2016 | Listing removed | $1,900+2.7%$3/sqft |
Source: Real Living At Home #DC9817893 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2015 | Listing removed | $1,850$3/sqft |
Source: Nomadic Real Estate Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,850$3/sqft |
Source: Nomadic Real Estate Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/1997 | Sold | $72,500$118/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,991 -1.4% | $367,560 -1.2% |
| 2024 | $3,033 +3.1% | $372,000 +3.1% |
| 2023 | $2,941 +1.8% | $360,700 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,890 +6.7% | $353,720 +6.6% |
| 2021 | $2,708 -2.7% | $331,920 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $2,783 +3.1% | $327,400 +3.1% |
| 2018 | $2,700 -0.3% | $317,640 -0.3% |
| 2017 | $2,708 +3.2% | $318,550 +3.2% |
| 2016 | $2,625 -0.8% | $308,790 -0.8% |
| 2015 | $2,646 +9.9% | $311,350 +9.9% |
| 2014 | $2,409 -0.3% | $283,400 -0.3% |
| 2013 | $2,417 -2.8% | $284,390 -2.8% |
| 2012 | $2,486 | $292,440 |
| 2011 | $2,486 +5.9% | $292,440 +5.9% |
| 2010 | $2,347 +414.2% | $276,090 -7.5% |
| 2009 | $456 +1.9% | $298,400 +0.9% |
| 2007 | $448 +5.2% | $295,780 +9.1% |
| 2006 | $426 -46.4% | $271,190 +18.1% |
| 2005 | $795 +12% | $229,690 +41.2% |
| 2004 | $709 +12% | $162,630 +43.8% |
| 2003 | $633 +25% | $113,060 +30% |
| 2002 | $507 +45.7% | $86,970 +31.3% |
| 2001 | $348 | $66,231 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Adams Morgan