Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $129,900

    1961 SW Palm City Rd APT F, Stuart, FL 34994

    2beds
    894sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1972
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $145/sqft
    $802/mo HOA

    What's special

    Fully furnishedLight and brightTiled floorsStainless steel appliancesWhite cabinets
    Peaceful & relaxing Golf & Water views from this 2nd floor, Corner unit. Light & bright. Fully furnished. Walk in and be ready to fall in love. Cheerful, happy..move right in! Buy it now & be here for the whole winter!! Kitchen has been nicely done over. Stainless steel appliances.White cabinets. Tiled floors. Large main bedroom w/ large walk in closet. Being a corner unit, gives you the extra windows, extra light!!Furniture is comfortable & nice. Monterey is a very active 55+ community. Golf is included in your monthly fee. Hot water, trash removal, bldg. insurance,water,sewer,cable, pool, club house, etc. etc. Be as busy as you want or need to be...or just stay home and enjoy your lovely views of the golf course or 2 lakes/ponds( 1 with a fountain). Laundry facility is 3 doors down. Each bldg.,each floor has their own laundry room. Some Personal Property excluded.
    466 days
    |
    131
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gail McCallum 772-485-4658,

    RE/MAX of Stuart

    Source: Martin County REALTORS® of the Treasure Coast (MCRTC),MLS#: M20049080MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Martin County

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Common Area
      Features
      • Living/Dining Room, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Windows: Metal, Single Hung
      • Furnished: Yes
      • Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 894
      • Total interior livable area: 894 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Assigned, Guest
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Screened
      • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Patio
      • Pool features: Community
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Golf Course, Garden, Lake, Pond
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake,Pond
      • Waterfront features: Lake, Pond
      Lot
      • Features: Corner Lot, On Golf Course, Sprinklers Automatic
      Details
      • Parcel number: 083841008031000601

• Resale
      • Year built: 1972

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Trash Collection, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Barbecue, Business Center, Billiard Room, Clubhouse, Dock, Fishing, Golf, Game Room, Kitchen Facilities, Laundry Facilities, Library, Non-Gated, Pier, Property Manager On-Site, Pool, Putting Green
      • Senior community: Yes
      • Subdivision: King Mountain/Monterey
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Association Management, Common Areas, Cable TV, Golf, Hot Water, Insurance, Internet, Laundry, Legal/Accounting, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Parking, Pest Control, Pool(s), Recreation Facilities, Reserve Fund, Road Maintenance, Sewer, Taxes, Trash
      • HOA fee: $802 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Stuart

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $145/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $154,350
      • Annual tax amount: $1,797
      • Date on market: 2/12/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 851 days

DateEventPrice
        2/13/2025Listed for sale$129,900-13.3%$145/sqft
        Source: Martin County REALTORS® of the Treasure Coast (MCRTC) #M20049080 Report a problem
        2/1/2025Listing removed$149,900$168/sqft
        Source: Martin County REALTORS® of the Treasure Coast (MCRTC) #M20042732 Report a problem
        2/27/2024Price change$149,900-3.3%$168/sqft
        1/12/2024Listed for sale$155,000+342.9%$173/sqft
        5/7/2014Sold$35,000-7.9%$39/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/13/2010Sold$38,000$43/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,873 -4.2%$101,156 +10%
        2024$1,955 +11%$91,960 +10%
        2023$1,761 +25.9%$83,600 +10%
        2022$1,399 +7.7%$76,000 +10%
        2021$1,299 +6.8%$69,091 +10%
        2020$1,216 +10.8%$62,810 +10%
        2019$1,097 $57,100 +0.2%
        2018$1,097 +16.3%$57,000
        2017$944 $57,000 +18.8%
        2016-- $48,000 +23.1%
        2015-- $39,000 +18.2%
        2014-- $33,000 -10.8%
        2013-- $37,000 +27.6%
        2012-- $29,000 -12.1%
        2011-- $33,000
        2010-- $33,000 +2.8%
        2009-- $32,091 +0.1%
        2008-- $32,060 +3%
        2007$939 +4.3%$31,126 +2.5%
        2006$900 $30,367 +3%
        2005-- $29,483

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34994

          Getting around

          40 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable