Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $487,000

    1969 Stanton St, Decatur, GA 30032

    3beds
    1,872sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1968
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $484,700 Zestimate®
    $260/sqft
    $1,965 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $484,700

    $446,000 - $528,000

    $1,965/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,965/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,965/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,013/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,013/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This one is special. Brimming with creative touches and modern comfort, this beautifully updated East Lake Terrace home is full of personality and warmth. Renovated by an owner who lived in and loved the home, it features bold lighting, hardwood floors, designer wallpaper accents, and a bright, open layout that feels both stylish and comfortable. The main level showcases an open, light-filled floor plan, with a generous living room, separate dining area, and a kitchen with white shaker cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless appliances, and an island—perfect for entertaining or quiet mornings at home. Upstairs, the primary suite includes a beautifully tiled bath with dual vanities, a frameless glass shower, a walk-in closet with custom shelving, and linen closet. An additional bedroom and a full bath complete this level, offering great flexibility for guests or a home office. On the lower level, the oversized bonus room serves as an ideal family room, creative studio, media room, or gym. There’s also a third bedroom and bath on this floor, making it perfect for an in-law suite or guest retreat. Outside, enjoy a front and backyard with beautiful landscaping—including gorgeous spring-blooming hydrangeas and other plantings. The large, fully fenced backyard has a private paved patio and a separate fire-pit area. It was one of the owner's favorite spots--perfect for year-round gatherings, and the family pets will thank you! The crawl space is fully encapsulated and under warranty, and the attic has been professionally excluded for peace of mind. Just minutes from East Lake Golf Club, and all the dining and shops in Oakhurst, Kirkwood, O4W, L5P, East Atlanta, and downtown Decatur—with easy access to Midtown, Downtown, I-20, and Hartsfield-Jackson Airport. Walk to Buena Vista Lake just two blocks away. Move-in ready and meticulously maintained, this home is perfect for anyone seeking something special—with character AND style.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    KIRSTEN CONOVER,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Georgia Properties

    Bought with:

    Julianna Luther, 443831

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Georgia Properties

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7677859MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cabinets White, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Stone Counters, View to Family Room, Solid Surface Counters
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,872
    • Total interior livable area: 1,872 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,872
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, Level Driveway, Parking Pad
    Lot
    • Size: 7,405 sqft
    • Dimensions: 650x1300
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: Other
    • Parcel number: 15 171 12 055
    • Other equipment: Dehumidifier
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick 4 Sides, Brick
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1968
    Details
    • Warranty included: Yes

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Doors, HVAC, Thermostat, Windows
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Park
    Location
    • Region: Decatur
    • Subdivision: East Lake Terrace

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/2/2025Sold$487,000$260/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7677859 Report a problem
    11/17/2025Pending sale$487,000$260/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10639187 Report a problem
    11/7/2025Listed for sale$487,000-1%$260/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10639187 Report a problem
    6/1/2023Sold$492,000+0.6%$263/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/19/2023Pending sale$489,000$261/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7196232 Report a problem
    5/12/2023Price change$489,000-2%$261/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7196232 Report a problem
    4/24/2023Listed for sale$499,000+40.6%$267/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7196232 Report a problem
    8/30/2018Sold$355,000-1.4%$190/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6034203 Report a problem
    8/1/2018Pending sale$359,900$192/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Intown Atlanta #8406986 Report a problem
    7/17/2018Price change$359,900-4%$192/sqft
    6/27/2018Listed for sale$375,000+134.4%$200/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY INTOWN ATL #6034203 Report a problem
    12/20/2017Sold$160,000$85/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,934 -30.1%$183,000 -0.5%
    2024$8,488 +84.7%$184,000 +8.8%
    2023$4,597 -5.2%$169,120 +9.5%
    2022$4,847 +6.9%$154,480 +9.7%
    2021$4,532 +5%$140,840 +7.3%
    2020$4,317 +8.8%$131,240 +11.1%
    2019$3,966 +54.9%$118,080 +133.7%
    2018$2,561 +36.8%$50,520 -12.7%
    2017$1,872 -20.3%$57,880 +27.3%
    2016$2,349 $45,480 +87.3%
    2014$2,349 $24,280 +37%
    2013-- $17,720
    2012-- $17,720 -32.6%
    2011-- $26,304 -51.9%
    2010$2,533 $54,720
    2009$2,533 -21.6%$54,720 -23.8%
    2008$3,232 +0.1%$71,800
    2007$3,228 $71,800
    2006$3,228 +6.1%$71,800 +3.7%
    2005$3,042 $69,240
    2004$3,042 +3.9%$69,240
    2003$2,928 +2.4%$69,240
    2002$2,859 +48.3%$69,240 +34.9%
    2001$1,928 $51,320

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Candler-Mcafee