Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,490,000

    197 High Rd, Kalispell, MT 59901

    5beds
    3,512sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    6.14 Acres Lot
    $1,410,800 Zestimate®
    $424/sqft
    $96/mo HOA

    What's special

    Inviting open layoutFresh paintBeautifully remodeled bathroomUpdated windows and doorsNew deckSprinkler systemSoaring vaulted ceilings
    Set on a tranquil 6-acre wooded lot, this home offers the perfect blend of privacy and comfort. The inviting open layout features soaring vaulted ceilings and a spacious primary bedroom with a beautifully remodeled bathroom and a gear/hobby/exercise room. Meticulously maintained, the home includes a 4-year-old boiler system, a new deck, new roof, fresh paint, and updated windows and doors, private well, sprinkler system all enhanced by elegant stamped concrete accents. For added versatility, a 24 x 32 heated shop features a cozy 400-square-foot living area with a kitchen and bathroom—ideal for guests or a home office. Heated and insulated garden shed. A new private well. Enjoy easy access to Lone Pine, Heron, and Foys Lake, along with nearby bridle paths and a tennis court, making this property a perfect retreat for relaxation and outdoor activities.
    73 days
    |
    413
    |
    24
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Susan Julian 406-253-8900,

    PureWest Real Estate - Kalispell

    Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30066686MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Gas, Hot Water
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Fireplace, Open Floorplan, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Additional Living Quarters
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,512 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 1,344

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, See Remarks, Balcony
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Storage, See Remarks, Propane Tank - Leased
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 6.14 Acres
      • Features: Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Pergola, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 07396525101170000
      • Zoning description: SAG-5
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Poured
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled,See Remarks
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1994

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: See Remarks, Trail(s)
      • Services included: Road Maintenance, Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $1,150 annually
      • HOA name: Lone Pine Estates
      Location
      • Region: Kalispell

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $424/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $995,102
      • Annual tax amount: $4,708
      • Date on market: 3/11/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,410,800

        $1.34M - $1.48M

        $5,323/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/11/2026Listed for sale$1,490,000+7.2%$424/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30066686 Report a problem
        11/16/2025Listing removed$1,390,000$396/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30056420 Report a problem
        8/26/2025Listed for sale$1,390,000$396/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30056420 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,571 +3.2%$968,300 +38.3%
        2024$4,430 +2.8%$699,900
        2023$4,307 -0.7%$699,900 +37.1%
        2022$4,338 $510,400
        2021$4,338 +16.8%$510,400 +22.5%
        2020$3,715 -4.2%$416,800
        2019$3,879 +1.7%$416,800 +4.2%
        2018$3,813 -0.5%$400,100
        2017$3,831 +30.7%$400,100 +18.9%
        2016$2,930 $336,500
        2015$2,930 -1.6%$336,500 +60%
        2014$2,979 +4.9%$210,357 +4.4%
        2013$2,839 -0.1%$201,402 +5.1%
        2012$2,842 $191,664
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- $233,100
        2007-- $233,100
        2006-- $233,100
        2005-- $233,100 +5.2%
        2004-- $221,600
        2003-- $221,600 +14%
        2002-- $194,400
        2000-- $194,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 59901

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable