Escape to this meticulously maintained, like-new home offering the perfect blend of modern luxury & rugged independence. The land offers 6.5+ acres featuring a seasonal creek, RV parking with electrical service, & ample space for a large shop. The views are stunning, offering views of the mountains & the lake from the oversized rear patio. Enjoy your morning coffee on the front porch, overlooking the nearby forest. The chef's kitchen features professional-grade quartz counters, dual pantries, & an expansive eat-in island designed for entertaining. This prime location is directly across the road from 10,000 acres of public-use land, with nearby access to
Kelso Lake. Enjoy the peace of the country with the comfort of knowing town is just around the corner. This versatile layout offers a popular split floor plan with a secluded master suite, plus a large upstairs bonus room. This turn-key home offers over $80,000 in high-end upgrades! Could this beautiful property be your forever home?
Active
Price cut: $20K (5/14)
$1,030,000
1974 Kelso Lake Rd, Athol, ID 83801
4beds
2baths
2,968sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2023
6.51 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$347/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Popular split floor planSeasonal creekProfessional-grade quartz countersSecluded master suiteLarge upstairs bonus roomDual pantries
- 17 days |
- 772 |
- 52 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tanys Ludka 208-304-7004,
Coldwell Banker Schneidmiller Realty
Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS,MLS#: 26-4321
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air, Furnace
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Water Softener, Refrigerator, Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Smart Thermostat
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Carpet
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,968
- Total interior livable area: 2,968 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Lawn
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Territorial, Lake
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake
Lot
- Size: 6.51 Acres
- Features: Open Lot, Irregular Lot, Level, Southern Exposure
- Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: RP013620000020A
- Zoning: R5-RURAL
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Hardboard, Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2023
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $347/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $742,447
- Annual tax amount: $2,391
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $1,030,000-1.9%$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,050,000+2.9%$354/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2026 | Listing removed | $1,020,000$344/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Price change | $1,020,000-4.7%$344/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Price change | $1,070,000-4.5%$361/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,120,000$377/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,507 +215% | $742,447 +252.9% |
| 2023 | $796 +9.8% | $210,374 +20% |
| 2022 | $725 +2520.8% | $175,314 +10933% |
| 2021 | $28 -2.5% | $1,589 |
| 2020 | $28 +99.2% | $1,589 |
| 2019 | $14 | $1,589 -57.9% |
| 2018 | $14 -51.7% | $3,770 +1.4% |
| 2017 | $29 | $3,718 +11.2% |
| 2016 | -- | $3,345 +12.1% |
| 2015 | -- | $2,984 +7.5% |
| 2014 | -- | $2,776 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 83801