Skip main navigation
Active
  • $2,390,000

    199 Middleton Rd, Spicewood, TX 78669

    4beds
    3,363sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    35.98 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $711/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wood burning stoveImmaculate homeGorgeous treesPanoramic viewsPropane heatingPrivate settingMiles long views
    Spectacular Hill Country Ranch with 35.98 Acres on an incredibly private setting with panoramic views & gorgeous trees all around. The nearly 36 Acres is comprised of five subdivided lots that can be easily sold off without any re-platting required. Privacy is assured here because the property is bordered by a county road and a large private ranch of over 1,000 Acres. The immaculate home with 3363 SqFt which was built by the previous owner with incredible attention to detail and emphasis on structural integrity & energy efficiency. There are exposed laminated beams, long leaf pine trim, hand built cabinets, heavy duty insulation, zoned AC systems, propane heating plus a beautiful Hearthstone wood burning stove in the family room. The fantastic front porch is extremely inviting and faces east with miles long views that provide a fantastic setting to enjoy the beautiful hill country scenery. There is a recently built 4 car garage that was added in 2022 that includes an air conditioned shop. Water is provided by a private well, a 3,000 gallon water storage tank and a recently replaced water softener system. This property has a hot tub and a propane powered whole house back up generator. The elevation is around 1,000’ above sea level. For the most part, the land has been left in its natural state to maintain lots of cover and sanctuary for wildlife. Several surrounding ranches have been well cleared which makes the habitat on this ranch a magnet for an abundance of wildlife such as whitetail deer, turkey, wild hogs and more. You can see by the aerial photos that this ranch is loaded with big trees including live oaks, post oaks, huge junipers, yaupon, and many others! This diversity of cover makes for a great refuge for wildlife. There are blinds and feeders set up on the ranch for hunting or just wildlife watching. Living on this ranch is nothing but fun, hiking, hunting, sunsets, animal watching and relaxation!
    353 days
    |
    94
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bryan Anderson (512) 336-9800,

    RE/MAX River City (512) 336-9800

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 4515649MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      Family room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchn - Breakfast Area, High Ceilings, Open to Family Room
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Propane
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer, Water Softener Owned
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Corain Counters, Double Vanity, In-Law Floorplan, Multiple Dining Areas, Multiple Living Areas, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom on Main, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Free Standing
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,363 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Hill Country, Panoramic
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 35.98 Acres
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Level, Private, Trees-Heavy, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Many Trees, Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 26870800000206001
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Other, Propane

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $711/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,286,146
      • Annual tax amount: $17,885
      • Date on market: 5/30/2025
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/30/2025Listed for sale$2,390,000-0.4%$711/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #4515649 Report a problem
        5/2/2022Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        4/5/2022Pending sale$2,400,000$714/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #3831112 Report a problem
        4/5/2022Contingent$2,400,000$714/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #7613071 Report a problem
        3/23/2022Listed for sale$2,400,000+155.6%$714/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #3831112 Report a problem
        2/5/2018Listing removed$939,000$279/sqft
        Source: Texas Hills & Lake Real Estate #9222504 Report a problem
        8/8/2017Listed for sale$939,000$279/sqft
        Source: Austin Board of REALTORS #9222504 Report a problem
        3/2/2017Listing removed$939,000$279/sqft
        Source: Texas Hills & Lake Real Estate #2979447 Report a problem
        8/30/2016Listed for sale$939,000+14.5%$279/sqft
        11/10/2015Listing removed$820,000$244/sqft
        Source: Jim Berry Hill Country Ranch Sales #289402447 Report a problem
        8/8/2015Listed for sale$820,000-7.8%$244/sqft
        12/9/2014Listing removed$889,700$265/sqft
        Source: Ranches and Rivers Realty #3026462 Report a problem
        9/9/2014Listed for sale$889,700$265/sqft
        Source: Ranches and Rivers Realty #3026462 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $1,286,146 -3.1%
        2024$16,533 -2.3%$1,327,330 +5.5%
        2023$16,930 +7.9%$1,258,109 +16.3%
        2022$15,694 $1,081,637 +103%
        2021-- $532,810 +2.9%
        2020-- $517,910 +9.7%
        2017-- $472,000 +2.2%
        2016-- $461,940
        2015-- $461,940 +8.6%
        2014-- $425,180 +2.4%
        2012-- $415,120
        2011-- $415,120 -3.5%
        2010-- $430,120
        2009-- $430,120
        2008-- $430,120 +0.5%
        2007-- $427,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78669

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable